Statements | საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
The Government's Violence Cannot Stop the Georgian People's Aspiration towards the European Future
On the night of May 8, the government's nerves failed, and they prematurely revealed their intentions for Georgia's future. The shift in foreign policy and announced repressions by Bidzina Ivanishvili on April 29 have swiftly materialized into tangible actions - threats and insults hurled at hundreds of citizens have escalated into physical assaults and organized reprisals against politicians and activists.
01 May, 2024
At 17:00, at the parliament - yes to Europe, not to Russian law!
Yesterday, on April 30, 2024, at a peaceful demonstration, where citizens were protesting the Russian Law, the Ministry of Internal Affairs started to break up the demonstration without any reason whatsoever. The Ministry of Internal Affairs used disproportionate force against the demonstrators, some of them were beaten, rubber bullets, tear gas, pepper spray and water cannon were used. Peaceful demonstrators were arrested.
17 April, 2024
Yesterday, on April 16, the police arrested 13 peaceful protesters who enjoyed the right of freedom of assembly and expression and defended Georgia's European future. We, Georgian non-governmental organizations, were looking for detainees in the detention centers the whole night, meeting them, talking to them, describing the facts of the violations of their rights.
08 April, 2024
Yes - to Europe, no - to Russian law!
We, the Georgian media and non-governmental organizations, vehemently oppose the Russian law reintroduced by the authorities. "Georgian Dream" breaking its own word and deceiving people is directed not only against Georgian media and Georgian non-governmental organizations, but also against every citizen and the European future of Georgia.