Jemal Kimadze, who is the brother of Adigeni Mayor Gocha Kimadze, has been serving as the director of the N(N)LP Adigeni Improvement and Cleaning Service since 2021. This constitutes a conflict of interest under the Law of Georgia on the Fight against Corruption. After Jemal Kimadze’s appointment, his son, Jumber Kimadze received GEL 103,829 from Adigeni City Hall through direct procurements.
Cases of alleged corruption are increasingly on the rise in the regions of Georgia. Companies associated with public officials and Bidzina Ivanishvili are obtaining large contracts from public procurers.
IntroductionThe report developed by Transparency International Georgia within the framework of the parliamentary monitoring project evaluates the performance of the Gender Equality Council (hereafter – the Council) in the Parliament of 10th Convocation in a period between 1 June 2022 and 30 June 2023 (hereafter – the reporting period).
“Transparency International Georgia” publishes a traditional report on TV advertising market review. Last year Financial viability came under an additional threat due to limited time frames, the media met the deteriorated legislation unprepared and pressure on the media mounted.