Statements | საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
The Coalition Reacts to the Court Decision on Nika Gvaramia’s Case
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary would like to comment on the guilty verdict delivered against Mr Nika Gvaramia, director of Mtavari TV. The ruling represents another concerning example of pressure exerted on critical media organizations, raising questions regarding the legitimacy of the ruling and showing signs of selective and politicized justice.
Who is the Presiding Judge on the Nika Gvaramia Case?
On May 16, Tbilisi City Court Judge Lasha Chkhikvadze sentenced Nika Gvaramia, General Director of the Mtavari TV Channel, to three years and six months imprisonment for abuse of power while managing TV Channel Rustavi 2.
02 May, 2022
Who the amnesty applies to?
A bill on amnesty passed its third reading and was adopted by the parliament on 12 April. It comes into force on 2 May.To fairly compensate for the restrictions imposed on inmates by the state as part of Covid-19 containment measures, persons convicted of a number of crimes specified in the Criminal Code will be granted, on the basis of amnesty, commutation of sentence.