Code of Conduct - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Committed to strengthening Georgia as a legal state and to eradicating corruption in government, politics, civil society, and the daily lives of people; we act in accordance with the international norms and Georgian legislation, and undertake to protect the established and acknowledged principles and provisions of Transparency International Georgia’s Code of Conduct.
CHAPTER I: Main Principles
Transparency International Georgia’s main principles are: transparency, accountability, integrity, solidarity, courage, justice, and democracy.
Transparency: The information about the mission, members, activities, and finances of the TI Georgia is open, and its work is transparent. TI Georgia does not act anonymously
Accountability: Following the commonly recognized principles of accountability and responsibility, TI Georgia acknowledges the importance of accountability and responsibility for its actions and decisions. TI Georgia develops and publicizes annual reports outlining its activities and should funding allow, regularly conducts audits of its finances.
Integrity: TI Georgia’s activities are based on the principles of integrity. Its members and representatives fulfill their responsibilities honestly, by maintaining a high quality of efficiency and diligence in their work.
Solidarity: TI Georgia respects diversity of thinking, differences among organizations and their aims, and is ready to listen to and share new, different ideas and conceptions in accordance with their rationality and compliance with TI Georgia’s mission and principles.
Courage: TI Georgia demonstrates its civic courage against illegality, social inequality and injustice, and fights for the protection of democratic values and constitutional rights. TI Georgia fights against bribery and corruption, however, it does not investigate individual cases of corruption.
Justice: TI Georgia works for the protection of basic human rights and freedoms. Its decisions and actions are directed towards safeguarding justice. TI Georgia acts independently and is free from influence of political circles, business representatives and other interest groups.
Democracy: TI Georgia regards public participation and active co-operation as main grounds of civil society building.
CHAPTER II: Internal Relations
Democratic Governance: TI Georgia is a voluntary union of the members of the society formed on the basis of mutual agreement. It ensures democratic internal governance, accountability of its governing bodies, and reacts to their illegal actions and inactions thereof. TI Georgia has clearly defined missions. It is administered in accordance with Georgian legislation, and its Charter and internal regulations.
Internal Structure: TI Georgia is governed by a collegiate body, which is free from external influences in its decision-making. The governing body meets at least once a year. TI Georgia has its mission statement and internal documentation that outline its activity goals and mechanisms. The mission and other documentation is approved by TI Georgia’s governing body.
Conflicts of Interest: TI Georgia tries to avoid conflicts of interest. In case conflict arises between Board members’ personal interests and the interests of TI Georgia, s/he will disclose such conflict and resolve it in a transparent manner, in the interest of TI Georgia and in compliance with its principles. .
Financial Administration: TI Georgia’s finances are used prudently and in accordance with the budgets of the approved projects. TI Georgia publishes its financial report annually outlining: a) total amount of its annual incomes; and b) detailed account of annual expenditures, including program and administrative expenses. TI Georgia refuses the funding that may endanger its independence.
Control: TI Georgia controls its own activities through its Board and invited auditory inspections. TI Georgia’s activities are based on the principles and mechanisms of maximum transparency.
Assessment: TI Georgia consistently assesses the conformity of its activities with the goals determined by the charter of the organization.
CHAPTER III: External Relations
General Principles: TI Georgia is ready for open co-operation within the civil sector, as well with other institutions, if this co-operation is directed at fulfilling TI Georgia’s main principles and goals.
Public Relations: TI Georgia expresses and represents the needs and concerns of different parts and interest groups of the society. TI Georgia encourages citizens’ participation in civil society development through the activities promoting civic education, participatory democracy, interest protection, etc.
Relations with Government (agencies): TI Georgia co-operates with governmental agencies through: a) implementing joint projects; b) participating in various policy developments; c) contributing to the implementation of state programs; d) informing citizens about policies and initiatives undertaken by the government, if this co-operation does not contradict TI Georgia’s goals and principles. TI Georgia proposes to the government alternative ways for problem solving and participates in the implementation of reforms based on the principles of democracy and liberalism. TI Georgia uses the rights guaranteed by Georgian legislation and internationally recognized norms to promote transparency of governmental agencies. TI Georgia conducts monitoring of governmental activities and responds to the violations of laws and democratic principles.
Relations with Political Parties and Movements: TI Georgia co-operates with political parties and movements against any violations of democratic principles and human rights, if this cooperation does not contradict TI Georgia’s principles and goals. TI Georgia’s each member has the right to uphold his/her own political sympathies; however, TI Georgia does not express its political preferences publicly.
Relations with Other Civil Society Organizations: TI Georgia encourages an atmosphere of co-operation and joint work within the civil sector, regarding it as the guiding principle for relations between civil society organizations and their beneficiaries. TI Georgia exchanges information, experiences and best practices with other representatives of the civil society in order to support implementation of common goals. TI Georgia supports fair competition within the civil sector to stimulate its future development.
Relations with Donors: TI Georgia’s relations with its donors are based on the principles of accountability, transparency and co-operation. TI Georgia does enter into financial relations with a potential donor, if the requirements and general activities of the latter contradict TI Georgia’s principles and goals.
CHAPTER IV: Execution and Responsibility Mechanisms
Introduction: A copy of TI Georgia’s Code of Conduct is provided to all Board members and employees of TI Georgia. The Code is also posted on TI Georgia’s website.
Monitoring Mechanisms: TI Georgia’s management and the Board oversee the implementation of and adherence to TI Georgia’s Code of Conduct. In case if having alleged or justified information concerning violations of TI Georgia’s Code of Conduct, any Board member or employee of the organization has right to apply to TI Georgia’s Board with the relevant information and require consideration of this issue at the Board meeting. The Board reviews the issue of the violation of the Code of Conduct at the nearest session takes corresponding decision. While disputing on TI Georgia’s Code of Conduct, its Board members act in accordance with the principles declared in the Code, and are free to express their views.
Acting of the Code of Conduct: Adherence to the provisions of TI Georgia’s Code of Conduct is obligatory for all Board members and employees of TI Georgia.