Publications | საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Yesterday, on April 16, the police arrested 13 peaceful protesters who enjoyed the right of freedom of assembly and expression and defended Georgia's European future. We, Georgian non-governmental organizations, were looking for detainees in the detention centers the whole night, meeting them, talking to them, describing the facts of the violations of their rights.
Coalition: Judges Must Protect the Rights of Peaceful Protestors Arrested at the Rally
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls upon the relevant judges of the common courts to uphold the constitutional rights of citizens arrested during the peaceful assembly against Russian law. The Coalition urges judges not to make illegal or unjust decisions against detainees and not to encourage arbitrary actions of police in the country.
Announcement - April 17
According to the information provided by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 11 demonstrators were arrested at the rally against Russian Law on April 16, 2024. Although this is not the final number of detainees, the police continue to illegally interfere with the freedom of assembly of citizens, detain peaceful demonstrators yet again, and in certain cases, there are cases of severe physical retaliation against citizens.