Publications | საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Corruption risk in Akhaltsikhe: The City Hall acquires parking lot spaces from former high-ranking officials at a price that exceeds its actual value by 1.1 million
Akhaltsikhe City Hall intends to purchase a bus stop space for 2,600,000 GEL from Silk Road Engineering LLC. It is noteworthy that this company is owned by Paata Shekeladze, the former director of "Mechanizator" LLC in the Ministry of Agriculture, and Temur Tsutskiridze, the former procurement manager of the same company.
The newsletter gives an overview of the donations made by political parties from July 1 through September 30, 2023. From the trends that have been identified, particularly noteworthy are the donors of the Georgian Dream, more than half of whom are individuals connected with companies producing wine or other alcoholic beverages.