Alleged Cases of the High-Level Corruption — A Periodically Updated List - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Alleged Cases of the High-Level Corruption — A Periodically Updated List
Transparency International Georgia continues to regularly monitor and collect alleged cases of high-level corruption that have been disclosed in recent years. Our goal is to create a periodically updated catalog of alleged cases of high-level corruption, which will allow us to track these violations and see the extent of high-level corruption.
The current situation vis-à-vis corruption in Georgia is characterized by impressively low levels of petty corruption combined with near total impunity for high-level corruption. Unfortunately, Georgia is experiencing the ultimate form of corruption - a “state capture”.[1]
According to Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index (CPI), “the influence of the ruling party’s founder over key institutions meets the definition of state capture”.[2] Furthermore, “the nature and scope of the cases of alleged high-level corruption and the increasing number of these cases point to an alarming conclusion that high-level corruption in Georgia is taking the form of “kleptocracy”, where officials systematically use political power to appropriate the country’s wealth and undermine all critical voices, including political opposition, media, and civil society.[3]
The existence and severity of the problem of high-level corruption are indicated by the conclusions of the local civil society,[4] international assessments,[5] public opinion polls conducted in Georgia,[6] and the growing number of alleged cases identified by investigative journalists and non-governmental organizations.
The bodies responsible for the repression of corruption offenses in Georgia (the Prosecutor's Office and the State Security Service) leave alleged cases of high-level corruption without an effective response. Particularly, if individuals with connections to the ruling party are involved in these cases. For example, the latest reports of the Prosecutor's Office and the State Security Service state that the highest-ranking officials detained for corruption charges by these agencies were a municipality mayor and a former governor. Even though according to Georgian legislation an investigator or prosecutor is obliged to initiate an investigation upon notification of the commission of a crime, alleged cases of corruption reported regularly by Transparency International Georgia are also left without a response.[7]
According to international best practices, an effective fight against corruption crimes necessarily involves the initiation of an investigation on publicly reported cases of alleged high-level corruption or public accessibility of a justification for a decision not to open a criminal investigation.[8] Contrary to the practice, the State Security Service and the Prosecutor’s Office neither proactively publish information nor respond to FOI requests.
In order to effectively curb the challenge of high-level corruption, it is necessary to transfer the power of investigating corruption crimes of the State Security Service’s Anti-Corruption Agency and the Prosecutor's Office to an independent anti-corruption agency, which will be equipped with the appropriate resources, authority and a high degree of independence to impartially and thoroughly investigate high-level corruption cases.[9]
Back in 2018, the European Parliament highlighted that “high-level elite corruption remains a serious issue for Georgia” and called on the Georgian Government to separate the Anti-Corruption Agency from the State Security Service and timely investigate high-level cases of corruption. In July 2022, the European Commission named the independence of the Anti-corruption agency, bringing together all key anti-corruption functions and “rigorously address high-level corruption cases” as one of the prerequisites for granting Georgia the status of an EU candidate country.[10]
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s Anti-Corruption Network (OECD/ACN) has called on the Government of Georgia “to remove anti-corruption investigative powers from the State Security Service and the Prosecutor’s Office".[11] The OECD/CAN report notes that “placement of an anti-corruption agency within the State Security Service is dubious”. Furthermore, the report also “raises an issue of concern with regard to concentrating both investigation and prosecution within the Prosecutor’s Office. Co-locating investigators and prosecutors can undermine the checks and balances on the exercise of power.”[12]
For the purposes of this list, a high-level official is considered to be a “politically active person” defined in accordance with Article 21 of the Law of Georgia[13] on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. Based on the international best practice and the OECD/ACN monitoring guide[14] prosecutors of all levels (including members of the prosecutorial council), regional governors, or heads of regional administrations have been added to the definition of a high-level official. In addition, to reflect the extent of the spread of corruption cases at the level of high-level officials of the municipality, for this list, “high-level officials” are also considered the mayor, the chairman of the city assembly, and their deputies.
The present list includes cases of alleged corruption:
1. Where the high-level officials are involved,
2. Where an action containing signs of corruption is identified and for which disciplinary, administrative, or criminal liability is established by law,
3. The disseminated information on the case raises reasonable doubt about corruption misconduct, without conducting a comprehensive investigation.
If you think that a specific case needs to be added to this list, please, contact us using the contact information indicated on our website.
Alleged Cases of High-Level Corruption
Last update:
The list currently includes:
117 cases
Latest additions to the list:
• Company owned by the son of the Akhaltsikhe City Council public official received state procurements of up to 9 million GEL
Company owned by the son and daughter-in-law of Nodar Talakhadze, the Chairperson of the Infrastructure Commission and Member of the Tender Commission of the Akhaltsikhe City Council - Company L S Georgia LLC - received 8,797,512 GEL from the state procurements in 2020-2021. 2,290,017 GEL (78%) contracts of which were awarded by Akhaltsikhe City Hall through tenders without competition and direct procurements.