Mission - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) was established on 7 May 2000 as a local non-governmental organization committed to combating corruption in Georgia through the promotion of transparency and accountability. Our mission is to serve as the primary source of information on corruption reform in Georgia, to assist the Georgian government and the broader public in facilitating reform in sectors where corruption exists, to build and strengthen institutions and to promote good governance. In recent years, TI Georgia has become Georgia's leading think tank.
TI Georgia is a national chapter of Transparency International (TI), the only international non-governmental organization devoted to combating corruption. It brings together civil society, business, and governments in a powerful global coalition. TI, through its International Secretariat and more than 90 independent national chapters around the world, works to stem both the supply and demand of corruption at the local, national and international levels.
In the international arena, TI raises awareness about the damaging effects of corruption, promotes policy reform, works towards the implementation of multilateral conventions, and monitors compliance by governments, corporations, and banks. At the national level, chapters work to increase levels of accountability and transparency, monitoring the performance of key institutions and pressing for necessary reforms in a non-partisan manner.
Transparency International Georgia seeks to make Georgia a country which is free of corruption in all areas of society, where people are a part of the policy-making process, and where transparency and openness in government and the commercial sector are routine rather than rarities, supporting an engaged citizenry and a vibrant and fair democratic environment.
TI Georgia's main aim is to support building and empowering state institutions, develop good governance and the rule of law, and ensure transparency and accountability of state institutions.
TI Georgia has the following guiding principles:
1. Conduct objective, insightful and comprehensive analysis;
2. Effectively employ pro-active and re-active advocacy to ensure increasing transparency and accountability of state and private sector;
3. Promote broad public engagement in TI Georgia’s work so that TI Georgia’s activities reflect the needs and interests of parties from all parts of Georgian society;
4. Support TI Georgia’s activities with innovative uses of technology, recognizing that new technologies offer increasingly powerful ways of improving the scope, reach, and impact of our work.