Is the UNM Predicted Budgetary Crisis in Sight?
17 January, 2013
At a January 15, 2013 press-conference Vano Merabishvili, Secretary General of the United National Movement (UNM), warned of an impending budgetary crisis. Below is our examination of the UNM arguments. UNM Secretary General said: A budgetary cris
On January 10, the President unveiled Tengiz Gunava, a defendant in a current criminal case, as the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor. Questions have been raised regarding the lawfulness of the above decision. However, we believe that Gunava's appointm
Can the Prosecutor’s Office interrogate an MP?
01 January, 2013
On December 25, Zugdidi Prosecutor’s Office called Roland Akhalaia for questioning. It was not the first time a legislator was summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office: David Sakvarelidze and Paata Lezhava, both Georgian Parliament members, have a
What changes have been made to the draft law on Amnesty?
20 December, 2012
On December 7, Parliament passed the draft law on Amnesty in its first reading (with 83 in favor and 10 against). The passing of the law was preceded by a three-week rather in-depth and comprehensive discussion in the committees in which, alongside M