A few satellite dishes can be spotted at several small electric stores when entering the Lilo Basroba, Georgia’s largest wholesale market, located beyond the Eastern outskirts of Tbilisi. In recent days, rumors in the capital have been circulating th
Starting in 2005, the government of Georgia established the youth program Patriot, an annual program involving students of different ages. The implementation of this program and the selection process of the participants depend heavily on political co
According to our information, the Governor of the Kakheti region has given instructions to members of the Gurjaani Sakrebulo and village trustees to mobilize prominent and authoritative people who are by birth from Gurjaani. They have been directed,
According to information provided by a number of employees of certain government bodies (Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Ministry of Finance), high officials have given employees the task of making a list of supporters of the ruling part
Tbilisi’s new petition website a positive step
On July 4, the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office launched (My Tbilisi), a website where Tbilisi residents can create petitions to request action by city authorities. Petitions are assigned an expiration date and a threshold number of signatures