Lobbying Services Procured by State Institutions and Political Parties of Georgia 2012-2016 - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Lobbying Services Procured by State Institutions and Political Parties of Georgia 2012-2016
Transparency International Georgia continues monitoring of lobbying activities and the expenses political groups make for this purpose. Monitoring of procurement of lobbying services and associated expenses is an important part of the anti-corruption monitoring policy. An overview of the situation in this respect in Georgia is partially provided in a report published by Transparency International – Georgia in December 2015, which discusses implementation of anti-corruption legislation in Georgia. This report on the other hand provides an overview of the lobbying services Georgian political groups have solicited from abroad since 2011. Monitoring expenses paid for lobbying services is important for the reduction of corruption risks. Despite this, the Administration of the Georgian Government violated the law and failed to provide us with information on this matter. Transparency International Georgia filed a lawsuit against the Georgian Government disputing the refusal to provide the information.
For this research, Transparency International Georgia looked into lobbying services the Georgian government and various political groups have procured in Europe and the US. According to the information provided by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the Georgian Parliament, the State Security Service of Georgia, the Office of State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality of Georgia, and the State Security and Crisis Management Council of Georgia, they have not procured any lobbying services for issues such as supporting the non-recognition policy, the illegal borderization, countering the creeping movement of the occupation line, negotiating a free trade agreement with the US and supporting the visa liberalization process with the EU or other issues. We have not been given information on this issue by the Georgian Government and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.