7. Serious problems in financial accounting: Property of at least GEL 11.7 unaccounted for; GEL 172,300 in accounts receivable written off, unwarranted by circumstances
4. Audit of construction of the parliament building in Kutaisi:  legality of fundraising
1.  The parliament building in Kutaisi was built without permit.
2.  Funds necessary for the construction were raised in violation of law. Around GEL 100,000 million of public funds allocated by the programme for promotion of state-run enterprises to boost the capital of the State Services Ltd was spent on the construction of the parliament building in violation of the 2012 budget law.
5.  The State Audit Office issued:
• five adverse opinion reports (Financial and compliance audit of the Ministry of Culture and the Protection of Monuments, 2011; 2. Audit of financial accounts of Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau, 2010; 3. Audit of financial accounts of Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau, 2011; 4. Audit of financial accounts of Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau as of 30 June 2012; 5. Financial and compliance audit of the Ministry of the Interior, 2011-2012)
• Auditors give adverse opinion, when they find essential shortcomings in financial accounting and find the information presented unreliable and incompatible with applicable standards and regulations
6.  The State Audit Office issued:
• a disclaimer of opinion,  which is a statement  by auditors that they do not express an opinion on the financial position because they have not completed an examination of the auditee’s accounts or the examination is not broad enough to enable them to form an opinion (Audit of financial reporting by Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau, 2009).
These findings by the State Audit Office point to the essential shortcomings allowed by the GoG agencies over the years. The shortcomings were due to both mismanagement and lack of parliamentary oversight, which resulted in wasteful and undocumented spending of millions of laris in public funds, which posed serious risks of corruption highlighted by Transparency International Georgia in its 2011Assessment of the National Integrity System.
We believe Parliament of Georgia needs to pay closer attention to the SAO audit findings and assume a more responsible parliamentary oversight role.