Economic Interests of the Georgian MP Viktor Japaridze - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Economic Interests of the Georgian MP Viktor Japaridze
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) continues to scrutinize the economic interests of Viktor Japaridze, the Member of the Parliament from the Georgian Dream party. On October 4, 2022 he left the ruling party and joined the group of MPs that founded a public movement - "People's Power". On the same day, Japaridze purchased a 52% share of PosTV for 520,000 GEL.
Viktor Japaridze and his family members are shareholders of 11 different companies in total, they own a number of properties in Mestia and Tbilisi, including two hotels. The companies related to Viktor Japaridze received 7,775,565 GEL from public procurements. Business partners of Viktor Japaridze, his wife Natia Khvistani and son Otar Japaridze, are major political donors. They donated a total of 533,000 GEL, 468,000 GEL to Georgian Dream and 65,000 GEL to the presidential candidate, Salome Zurabishvili.
For the first time, TI Georgia published a blog on Viktor Japaridze’s economic interests back in 2020. According to the 2021 blog, the companies linked to Viktor Japaridze received a state subsidy of 528,150 GEL. Despite the appeals, the relevant state agencies did not take any measures regarding the activities of the companies related to Viktor Japaridze.
This blog represents consolidated information about the companies related to Viktor Japaridze and his family as well as the real estate they own. It also provides information about the political donations and alleged cases of nepotism by the Japaridze family and their business partners.