The proposal does not specify how districts with two MPs would select their representatives, although under existing election rules, it is likely that the initiative would result in splitting such districts into two separate electoral units, thus creating eight new electoral districts. The ruling party suggests three possible options if this proposal is implemented:
1. Maintaining 150 seats in the Parliament, of which 83 (8 additional districts will be added to the current 75) will be filled by majoritarian MPs while 67 seats, instead of 75, will be allocated through the proportional party list system.
2. Increasing the total number of parliamentary seats to 158, of which 83 will be filled by majoritarians and 75 through the proportional party list system.
3. Adding eight seats to both the proportional party list and the majoritarian sides of Parliament, for a total of 166 seats split evenly (83 for party list MPs, 83 for majoritarian MPs). Increasing the total number of parliamentary seats to 166 and equally splitting the seats between 83 majoritarians and 83 MPs elected through proportional party list system.
Proposal #3: The so-called “German model”, Group of Eight alternative #2
The eight opposition parties proposed two other possible models on April 5, 2011. Sometimes referred to as the “German model”, the proposal would keep the current system of electing 75 MPs from party lists and 75 majoritarian MPs in single-seat districts. However, this proposal essentially prevents a party from winning a larger share of seats than it has won votes in the general election for party list candidates. All winning majoritarian candidates would get seats in Parliament, but parties might be deprived of extra seats gained through the party list contest.
To illustrate, in the last election, the UNM secured 59 precent of the party list vote. Under the “German model”, the UNM would have won 89 seats instead of current 119, because 59 percent of 150 is about 89. The ruling party would have taken up its 71 majoritarian seats, plus 18 seats under the party list contest (instead of 48 seats). Had the UNM won fewer majoritarian seats, they would have been awarded additional party list seats to ensure that their overall representation in Parliament was 59 percent. Any ‘lost’ seats (in this case, 30) would be allocated proportionally according to other parties’ results in the party list vote. This would bring the parties’ representation in Parliament closer to the proportion of the vote they received in the party list vote.
If a party won more majoritarian MP seats than its share of the party list vote, it would be allocated no party list seats at all, but would retain its majoritarian seats.
Proposal #4: Decreasing number of majoritarian MPs, Group of Eight alternative #3
This proposal is actually the same system adopted by the government in 2005 (in 2008, the current system was adopted and no elections were ever held under the 2005 system). Also proposed by the eight opposition parties, the number of majoritarians would be decreased from the current 75 to 50. At the same time, the number of MPs elected through party lists would be increased to 100.
Increasing the Election Threshold, proposed by Group of Eight
In all their proposals, the eight opposition parties suggest that in order for a majoritarian MP candidate to be declared an outright winner in the first round of voting, the candidate must clear a 50 percent threshold, instead of 30 percent as under the present system. If no candidate passes the 50 percent threshold in the first round of voting, subsequent rounds are held.
The 50 percent threshold has drawn criticism from ruling party members, who argue that it could confuse voters by encouraging parties to form coalitions during the second round of voting that would not necessarily be based on their political views, while during the first round, candidates with diverse political views would be running.
A note on the ECWG:
The ECWG was initiated in November 2010 by representatives of the ruling UNM party and those opposition parties holding seats in Parliament or in local self-governments, to create a platform for proposals on drafting a new electoral code. The eight oppositional parties taking part in the ECWG talks are the National Forum, Conservative Party, Republican Party, Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Georgia’s Way, New Rights, Christian-Democratic Movement and Party of People. These eight parties do not form any formal coalition and their positions vary on various issues, but they have agreed to speak in one voice within the inter-party working group on electoral reform issues.
Talks between parties within the ECWG have stalled several times in recent months, mostly due to a failure to reach agreement on the (very costly and logistically challenging) introduction of biometric identity documents to prevent multiple voting and on other fundamental questions. The divergence over proposed amendments to the current system for electing MPs is a second major point of disagreement. The United National Movement (UNM) and the group of eight opposition parties in the ECWG have repeatedly blamed each other for deliberately thwarting the talks. The latest breakdown occurred on May 12 when the ruling party refused an ultimatum to give a clear ‘yes or no’ to opposition proposals before the end of May.
As mentioned in a joint NGO statement, TI Georgia has been observing the negotiation process undertaken by the multi-party group.