Separating a security segment from the MoI must not be an artificial process. It is a sensible step for the MoI to clearly state limitation on the competencies and structures of the two organisations. This must be done to prevent parallelism, duplication and redundancy in functions of the new reorganised agencies in the future. A modern personnel management system should be set up, which would also cover issues of recruitment, promotion and raising of qualification.
Draft Law contains considerable human rights problems
• Right to secret surveillance granted again to the police
The current secret surveillance procedure has been criticised by NGOs and international experts on numerous occasions. Transferring of the Material Technical Department to the Security Service under the draft Law does not change the essence of the problem and therefore is not a key to its solution. It has been noted on numerous occasions the need to amend the legislation and regulation on secret surveillance. It has been publicly stated that the next stage of the reform process should include some amendments on surveillance for non-investigative purposes. This draft bill does not include amendments on articles of the Law "on Counter-Intelligence Activities" concerning electronic surveillance.
Amendments to the Law "on the Police", which are a considerable deterioration of protection compared to the current reality, are worth a particular mention. Namely, police will be given the power to conduct secret investigative actions.
Under the draft bills adopted on 1 August 2014, secret investigative actions were moved from the Law "on Operational-Search Activities" to the Criminal Procedure Code. Hence, the police is no longer authorized to conduct secret wiretapping for preventive purposes. This was the very essence of the reform on the regulations on secret wiretapping, approved by numerous international experts. Under the proposed draft Law, the police would be authorized to conduct secret investigative actions, which is categorically unacceptable and will be a step back from protections of individuals' right to privacy.
Secret investigative methods should be applied in cases stipulated by the Criminal Procedure Code at the investigation stage only in connection with certain categories of crimes and concrete individuals. Returning to the past by granting the police the right to conduct secret wiretapping for preventive purposes is unacceptable. Further, articles of the Law "on Counter-Intelligence Activities" concerning electronic surveillance should be amended.
• Legalization of ODRs (“ОДР” – офицер действующего резерва; lit. Active Reserve Officers)
Pursuant to the Statute of the MoI approved by the 13 December 2013 Resolution N337 of the Government of Georgia, the MoI is authorized to appoint security officers in state institutions and authorities of special importance.
NGOs have repeatedly criticized the use of the so-called "ODRs", which are relicts of the Soviet Union. “ODRs” are not found in any democratic state. The Coalition for "Transparent and Independent Judiciary" discussed this issue in detail at the 9 February 2015 conference.The Deputy Minister of Interior, Levan Izoria and the Chairman of the Committee for Defense and Security, Irakli Sesiashvili attended the conference. They have also mentioned that the current system is flawed, requiring reform. Nevertheless, the draft Law proposed by the MoI does not revoke the institution of the "ODR", nor does it reform the system. Instead it maintains the legality of the practice. Instead of the Government resolution, now the law will authorize the Security Service to appoint security officers in various agencies.
The state must reject the Soviet methods of ‘protecting’ the country's security and the practice of spying on its own agencies and citizens by using "ODRs". The MoI reform will be successful only if built on respect of human rights and democratic values.
• Introducing control over procurement and use of technical facilities
Under the draft Law "on the State Security Service", the Security Service is authorized to exercise control over importing, exporting, producing and using electronic surveillance devices in Georgia.  Electronic surveillance devices are defined as telephones, microphones, special radio equipment and other means of surveillance. Although the Law "on Licenses and Permits" requires the license for producing, purchasing, importing or exporting electronic means of surveillance since 2005, this type of license up to the present day have not been granted. Legal liability measures for illegally trading in this equipment does not exist either. Therefore, the scope of the notion of "control" is unclear, just like a type of control to be exercised by the Security Service over import of equipment, when a legal base for determining liability is absent.
When determining a new area of the Security Service's control, balance must be established between the new function of the Security Service and human rights. The law does not define what "control" means. Introducing general control over electronic means of surveillance, and without defining legitimate grounds in this specific case, is an interference in private life as well as freedom of civil turnover. Given the country's security interests, it could be possible to require permit for importing and purchasing specific means of surveillance, and thus to control/register it. However, embracing all technical devices of surveillance, including a telephone, microphone, etc. is absolutely unjustified.