Property Seizure by Officials: The Case of Anaklia
According to information obtained by Transparency International Georgia, government representatives pressured land owners in Anaklia into giving up their lands during the period 2009-2010. While this information was previously known to the public, no
Problems in Georgia’s Hospitals
A wave of protests took place at hospitals in the regions and in Tbilisi last week. The protests were organized by the medical personnel who where dissatisfied with their overdue and decreasing salary, and the way the hospitals have been managed by t
Like almost everyone in Georgia, we have a lot of questions about what will happen over the next few months as power transfers to the Georgian Dream. We can’t predict the future, of course, but we decided to do some research to answer some of our own
Parliamentary Elections -- Liveblog
Watch this page for the latest updates from our mission observing Georgia's 2012 Parliamentary Elections. We'll post the latest updates at the top of this page. Oct 2, 16:00: President Mikheil Saakahsvili has conceded the defeat of this ruling Unite