In February 2013 the government introduced selection criteria and procedures for funding of local and regional projects from Regional Projects Fund, which will help increase both transparency and accountability of spending from this Fund. The Regional Projects Fund, which received GEL 250 million in 2014, operates like Georgian contingency funds even though it does not formally fall under the category because the Fund: 1. is not structured in advance to allow unplanned outflows 2. provided money to purposes that had nothing to do with regional development, such as improving combat-readiness of the Georgian armed forces in 2012, which received GEL 4.83 million (Government decree # 08-ს 13/02/2012).
Program budgeting is a results-oriented budgeting system, which, contrary to conventional budgeting, gives detailed costs of every activity and program rather than just the agency spending the money. This links the resources to be spent with the results to be achieved.
Programmes chapter is the worst part of the 2014 budget. Programme budgeting, as was the case in 2011- 2013, continues to be a formal exercise. This is encouraged by the programme budget methodology, which allows for the programme budget not to be put to parliamentary vote.
We believe there is no other effective instrument that helps increase performance, transparency and accountability in the public sector to a comparable degree. Real programme budgeting implies commitment on the part of spending agencies, which the GoG is extremely loathe to make. Switching from traditional budgeting to programme budgeting is a question of political will, which, we believe, both the current and previous governments have had in short supply. By contrast, the Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic proved that it has what it takes to switch to programme budgeting -- political will.
2014-2017 government of Ajara budget, which we will examine in a separate publication, can safely be called programme budget, unlike the GoG’s 2014-2017 budget. Unfortunately, the Government of Ajara published its 2014-2017 budget without the program addendum, the most important chapter. We believe the Government of Ajara provides the Government of Georgia with a very good example of both political will and reforming zeal.
2014 as well as 2011-2013 GoG programme budgets give inputs where they should give performance indicators, fails to set objectives apart from inputs, copy-pastes lengthy programme descriptions from Chapter 5 of the state budget. There are very few, if any, performance indicators that are designed to measure anything in any of these budgets. For more detail see
Minister of Finance of Georgia admitted that the country does not have a real programme budget. Considering his predecessor’s assertion that Georgia did switch from conventional to programme budgeting, this honest admission is a step forward. Rather than moving towards a more detailed budget, a comparison of the 2014 -2017 (supposed) program budget and the 2010 (conventional) budget shows a steadily decreasing level of detail in the program activities specified by government agencies.
4.2. The Government Underspending its Budget
Not only did the Georgian government face a shortfall in revenues in 2013 but also underspent its budget. Per preliminary treasury data, in 2013 the Georgian government underspent its budget by around half a billion laris. We think the underspend will increase to GEL 600 million after all the 2013 data comes in. The underspend has had a negative impact on the economy. In 2012 the government underspent its budget by GEL 213.7 million, while in 2011 the underspend was GEL 31 million. Delays in infrastructure was responsible for an underspend of GEL 220 million. The underspent budget signals both the government’s mismanagement and inadequate budget planning.
4.3. Infrastructure Rehabilitation
A number of commentators have argued that the decrease in government infrastructure spending has caused the economic slowdown — this conclusion is largely unfounded. Government spending on infrastructure (new and rehabilitation) in 2013 rose 40 per cent compared to 2012. In 2014 infrastructure spending will rise 32 per cent compared to 2013 levels. However, some of the infrastructure rehabilitation was financed from the Regional project Fund, which decreased by GEL 160 million, and state property management appropriation of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, which decreased by about GEL 94 million. The decrease largely offset the effect of the 32 per cent increase in government spending on infrastructure rehabilitation. This means that funding for infrastructure rehabilitation can hardly be said to have decreased.
The problem is that in 2013 the Ministry for Regional Development and Infrastructure (MRDI) underspent its budget by GEL 220 million. This has put a downward pressure on the construction sector as well as the overall economic growth. Failure to comply with creditor’s requirements on Tbilisi-Rustavi highway and delays in water supply infrastructure rehabilitation explains why the MRDI underspent its budget by GEL 220 million.
It is important that 1. in 2013 the government started new infrastructure projects of around GEL 200 million (freeways, road rehabilitation and water supply infrastructure). The MRDI, however, as noted above, underspent its budget by GEL 220 million 2. The projects that were put on hold have recently been resumed, e.g. Baku-Tbilisi-Karsi Railway, the Tbilisi Bypass Project, which carry a promise of boosting economic growth.
While the construction sector was growing at an average 31.9 per cent throughout Quarter 1-4 2012, as from Quarter 1 2013 the sector started to slow down. In Quarter 1-3 2013 the sector saw a 16.4 per cent decrease as compared to Quarter 1- 3 2012, which we can explain by the following four reasons: 1. uncertainty after 2012 parliamentary elections and the resulting slowdown in the private sector 2. The MRDI uderspending its 2013 budget by GEL 220 million 3. a number of large government infrastructure projects drew to their end: the GoG orchestrated a capital spending spree in 2011- 2012: the Tbilisi roundabout, the Houses of Justice, the new Parliament building in Kutaisi funded from both government and private sources have contributed to the growth of the construction sector 4. The projects that were put on hold and later resumed have not as yet boosted economic growth.
The infrastructure projects that have resumed will contribute to the growth of the construction sector in 2014 unless the MRDI underspends its budget again. Even so, government infrastructure projects alones cannot make a significant breakthrough as the government’s share in the sector is, most likely, lower than that of the private sector (Geostat data does not allow for such breakdown).
4.4. Overly Optimistic Budgetary Planning
Although we believe optimistic revenue planning urges the government to improve its tax administration, we also believe the MoF’s budgetary planning should not be overly optimistic, as was the case in 2013. Revenue planning is based on macroeconomic forecasting by the Ministry of Finance, which has regularly missed its economic growth targets in the past two years. 10% revenue shortfall (GEL 632.3 million) in 2013 shows that expectations should remain in the realm of the realistic. This indicates that the MoF’s macroeconomic forecasting requires a great deal of improvement.
Apart from this, the MoF needs to take a closer look at why tax revenues started to fall in the fourth quarter last year when there had been no shortfalls in the first three quarters.
4.5.Budget Deficit
The consolidated budget deficit was on decline in 2009-2013 (consolidated budget as opposed to state budget includes both the federal and local governments’ revenue and expenditures) . For the first time in the past 5 years the 2014 consolidated budget deficit overshot the 3 per cent threshold, hitting 3.9 per cent. This violates the Economic Liberty Act, which took effect as of December 31, 2013. Apart from being inflationary in the current period, deficit spending will most certainly require increased taxation in the future.
4.6. Government’s Liabilities
Government spending is set to increase by GEL 1 billion. The GoG is going to finance some of this GEL 1 billion increase in its expenditures through both external and internal debt. The internal debt is going to increase from GEL 100 million in 2012 to GEL 600 million in 2014, while the external debt (international loans, bonds, etc.) will rise from GEL 698.8 million in 2012 to 1.03 billion in 2014. This said, GEL 200 million of the internal debt of GEL 600 million will be used to bolster long-term deposits of commercial banks, which will help stimulate the economy by providing cheaper credit.