Assessment of Public Broadcaster Ajara TV and Radio - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Assessment of Public Broadcaster Ajara TV and Radio
Batumi, March 14 - Transparency International Georgia presents its assessment report on Ajara Tv and Radio.
Major challenges that have been hindering development of Ajara TV and Radio are discussed in this report. This includes:
• Number of issues related to human resources management, namely, staff attendance monitoring system, fair salary distribution, staff evaluation, etc.
• The building of the Broadcaster is invalid for television and radio. However, there is no solution to this problem so far.
• The Broadcaster does not use enough qualified, representative survey in the process of composing program priorities and programming schedule. This could mean that the public demand is not adequately addressed by the Broadcaster. TV ratings are low.
• Conflicting relations between the Board and the Director has been an issue for several years. This could have hindered the development of the Broadcaster.
• Budget planning and management and procurement processes are marked by flaws.
The report presente detailed recommendations for addressing this problems.
It has already been three years that the Public Broadcaster Ajara TV and Radio exists with the status of a public broadcaster. Its formation was a long process, which was carried out with many errors.