Transparency International Georgia’s statement on the current election process (16:00 - 20:00) - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Transparency International Georgia’s statement on the current election process (16:00 - 20:00)
The electoral process was generally held in a calm environment during the day, and the number of violations we observed decreased considerably towards the end of the day. By the end of voting, Transparency International Georgia had observed more than 70 important procedural violations, and our observers filed 34 complaints.
Significant violations observed during this 4-hour time period are listed below:
Violations concerning the mobile ballot box
• At polling station #15 in Gurjaani, 28 citizens were denied their requests for an opportunity to vote via a mobile box, and consequently, they were unable to vote. The district commission failed to provide these voters with an explanation for their decision, despite their request.
Violations concerning inking procedures
• At polling station #54 in Samgori, a voter was able to vote despite having already been inked once.
• At polling station #35 in Kutaisi, we observed 15 voters during the day who had already been inked before. However, based on a decision by the District Election Commission, they were allowed to vote again, arguing that these people had not been inked before.
• The same happened at polling station #112 in Kutaisi. Approximately 10 citizens, who had already been inked before, were allowed to vote again.
Violations concerning ballots
• At the polling stations #20 in Khoni and #50 in Samtredia, the number of ballots did not coincide with the numbers indicated in the handover act upon the delivery of the ballots.
Irregularities in the voters’ list
• At polling station #72 in Batumi, up to 60 citizens showed up at the station but were unable to vote as they had been removed from the voters’ list, for a reason that remained unknown.
Transparency International Georgia will present its final assessment of the presidential elections on Monday, October 28 at 12:30.