TI Georgia at the Open Government Partnership Global Summit - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
TI Georgia at the Open Government Partnership Global Summit
The 2015 Open Government Partnership (OGP) Global Summit held in Mexico City hosted 1,500 participants from various countries, including representatives from legislative and executive branches of government, civil society organizations, and business. The Georgian Parliament was represented by MP Tamar Kordzaia, member of the Inter-Factional Working Group dealing with OGP issues. The Georgian government was represented by the Ministry of Justice. Member organizations of the editorial group of the Inter-Factional Working Group, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), took active part in the OGP forum. TI Georgia was represented by Giorgi Oniani and Giorgi Topuria.
The official opening ceremony of the Mexico global summit was preceded by the announcement of the winner of the OGP Government Champions Award. Three semi-finalists (Georgia, Costa Rica and Sierra Leone) were selected from 65 OGP member countries and an award winner was determined by a public vote. On October 27, Georgia became the winner of the OGP Government Champions Award.
The Open Government Partnership announced the competition for the award on September 19. The award was intended to showcase the ideal co-creation dynamic between the government and civil society while elaborating the National Action Plan. More specifically, the contest aimed at awarding a team that managed to incorporate civil society initiatives and recommendations in the action plan, and evenly distribute responsibility and authority during the complex co-creation process.
On July 17, 2015, the Georgian Parliament approved the Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan 2015-2016, developed with the joint effort of the parliamentary Inter-Factional Working Group and the Open Parliament Georgia Working Group. TI Georgia is actively involved in the inter-factional working group.
The majority of our recommendations have been incorporated into the Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan, which sets forth 18 commitments to be carried out in 2015-2016. The action plan is fully in line with the principles of the Open Government Partnership: access to information, citizen participation, accountability, technology and innovation.