Political parties have to reach a consensus on improving voting systems - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Political parties have to reach a consensus on improving voting systems
We had numerously stated that current election system could not proportionally transform voter’s choice into parliamentary mandates and ensure a fair political representation. Therefore, under these circumstances a competitive and equal election system remains an important challenge for the country.
During the last months, we have been actively calling on ruling party to propose fundamental changes for tackling the above-mentioned problems and challenges. Although several amendments have been initiated to the Election Code (including new regulations on special precincts and acting Prime Minister’s participation in parliamentary elections), such changes are chaotic and non-systematic. This process also lack involvement of political and civil organizations. So far, election system has not been properly changed due to a lack of ruling party’s political will.
We believe that recent developments in ruling coalition created new possibilities for renewal of discussions among political parties on election system reform.
In such reality, there is enough time to improve election system without constitutional changes. We fully realize certain difficulties related to changing of election code few months before the elections, but we believe these changes are worthwhile.
We think to reach a consensus among political parties on this issue is very important. We call on political parties to start consultations on subsequent changes of election legislation. We express our readiness to be actively involved in this process and assist parties to tighten their positions.