The Ministry of Finance’s website, 13 March 2015
The Finance Ministry’s website, 19 March 2015
The Ministry of Finance’s website, 20 March 2015
At a press conference on March 20, the first deputy Minister of Finance, Giorgi Tabuashvili, announced that “the calculation of the deficit did not account for the turnover in the Treasury’s revenue reserve subaccount.”
At the same press conference, the World Bank’s representative noted that the deficit should be calculated by using the approach which TI Georgia had referred to: it should include the balance of the revenue reserve subaccount. The World Bank representative also confirmed that the deficit in 2014 was 2.95% and not 3.2%, while the MoF insists the deficit is 3.2%.
We believe it is important that the Ministry of Finance explains to the public why the 2014 budget deficit figure changed a number of times on its official website over the course of two days. We hope that the Ministry of Finance acknowledges the problems, which we brought to their attention, rather than cast doubt on the professionalism and competence of TI Georgia’s staff.
Notably, the original question posed by our research – why was the unprecedentedly large sum of GEL 82 million kept on the Treasury’s revenue reserve subaccount, when these funds could have been put to better use – has not as yet been answered.