Parliamentary Elections - Statement of Domestic Non-Governmental Organizations - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Parliamentary Elections - Statement of Domestic Non-Governmental Organizations
In order to strengthen public trust in the assessment and results of elections, it is crucial that the electoral process take place in a fair and calm environment. The responsibility for this process falls on not only the authorities. Rather, it should be shared among the authorities, the opposition forces, every subject engaged in the process, and society. For this reason, it is important that while objecting to observed irregularities and shortcomings, the sides refrain from aggressive forms of protest, including:
• blocking offices and headquarters of various levels of election administration, government institutions, and domestic and international election observation organizations; and
• engaging in activities that result in aggression towards or violence against representatives and family members of the election administration, observers, or parties.
At the same time, the freedoms of expression and assembly are major principles of democracy and are guaranteed by the Constitution of Georgia. It is the direct responsibility of the authorities to respect these constitutional rights and create guarantees for their unrestricted exercise. Considering all the above-mentioned, we hope that the sides engaged in the electoral process will acknowledge their responsibilities and act accordingly.
New Generation New Initiative (nGnI)Transparency International – Georgia (TI – Georgia)International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)Georgian Young Lawyers Associations – (GYLA)Public Movement Multinational Georgia (PMMG)