The Supreme Council has the best practice in Adjara in terms of proactive publication of public information
The Supreme Council has the best practice in terms of proactive publication of public information among the administrative bodies in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
The fourth representative body of the region has taken account of deficiencies in the Supreme Council of the previous convocation, which were indicated by TI Georgia, and considerably increased the availability of information on its website.
TI Georgia published the first study on the functioning of the Supreme Council’s website and proactive publication of public information after the representative body adopted the Ordinance on ‘Approval of the Procedure of Proactive Publication of Public Information and of the Standard of Requesting of Public Information in Electronic Form’ on March 20, 2014. The organization noted that the agency failed to fully fulfill the obligation imposed by the Supreme Council’s ordinance on publication of information and to make sufficient use of the Internet resource to inform citizens: the website didn’t contain such important data as general information about the function and activity of the Supreme Council, activity reports of commissions of the Council, quarterly amounts of salaries, supplements and bonuses issued to members of the Council and employees of its Office, draft laws and legal acts initiated by the Council.
Currently, the website fully meets the standard of proactive publication of public information established by the Supreme Council, both quantitatively and in content, which is shown in the tables below:
TI Georgia welcomes the decision of the Supreme Council to proactively publish public information on its website in full – this contributes to higher accountability and transparency of the administrative body and makes it simpler for interested persons to access information and to exercise control on the representative body. We call upon the ministries comprising the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, sub-agency organizations, and legal entities of public law to ensure access to information on their websites, using the example of the Supreme Council’s best practice of proactive publication of public information, and to eliminate deficiencies that have been revealed.