Problems persist with Georgian immigration policy - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Problems persist with Georgian immigration policy
Since the new Law on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons came into effect on 1 September 2014, it has been frequently criticized for having created unreasonable barriers to foreigners wishing to visit or move to Georgia for work or study As a result of this controversy, the law has been amended twice since its adoption. A third draft amendment has now been registered in the Parliament. Furthermore, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has announced more fundamental changes.
Back in October 2014, we wrote about significant concerns caused by the new law and later approached the Government with specific recommendations. These suggestions were reflected in our legislative proposals. which the Parliament has not considered to date. The government has taken some of our recommendations into account, such as allowing for the visa to be applied for  on Georgia’s territory and online. Problems persist, including the unusually large number of unjustified refusals of residence permits to foreign citizens.
Obtaining a residence permit has become a huge concern for foreigners especially after the September 1 amendments. The new law reduced visa validity from 360 to 90 days. Foreigners arriving in Georgia for study, work, business or family reunification, have to obtain residence permits prior to the expiration of the 90 day period. LEPL Public Service Development Agency is authorized to issue a residence permit.
1. Problematic Regulations and their Unlawful Application
Our study has demonstrated that when refusing to grant a residence permit, the Public Services Development Agency is mostly referring to Sub-Paragraphs "a" and "c" of Paragraph 1 of Article 18 of the Law "on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons", pursuant to which a person is a threat to the country's security. Such a conclusion is made based on recommendation by the Counterintelligence Department of the Ministry of Interior.
1.1. Refusal by referring to threat to the country's security (meaning of Sub-Paragraphs "a" and "c" of Article 18)
Provided below is a brief overview of cases which used a threat to security  as grounds for refusal of a residence permit to foreign citizens.
Sub-Paragraph "a" - Conclusion by an authorized agency exists on inexpediency of his/her living in Georgia for securing the state and/or public security interests;
Sub-Paragraph "c" - S/he pursues activities that threaten Georgia's state security and/or public order.
Paragraph 2 of the same article of the Law provides concrete implications of Sub-Paragraphs "a" and "c", including the following:
• A person's presence in Georgia endangers Georgia's relations with other states and/or international organizations;
• Reports/information exist that refer with high probability to a person's links with:
• Armed forces of a country/organization with a hostile attitude towards Georgia's defense and security;
• Intelligence services of another state;
• Terrorist and/or extremist organizations;
• Organizations dealing with drugs, arms, illicit turnover of weapons of mass destruction or its components, trading in humans (trafficking) and/or other crimes (including transnational criminal organizations).
It is obvious that Sub-Paragraphs "a" and "c" of Article 18 of the Law refer to grave, international offences, spying against the country, trafficking in drugs, etc.
Prohibition of entry or presence of foreigners in a country based on these grounds is a normal phenomenon in immigration legislation of developed countries, and it is necessary for state  security. However, residence permits ought only rarely to be refused on these grounds; and these grounds should be used with particular caution clear justification and narrow discretion. In Georgia, conversely, these are used commonly.. We tried to obtain the exact number of state refusals to grant residence permits on these grounds, but the Ministry of Justice did not provide this information.
Remarkably, an authorized agency of the Ministry of Interior identifies these grounds in respect of a foreigner, sent to the Public Services Development Agency as a recommendation. The Agency does not have a statutory obligation to take such recommendation into account.
1.2. Authorized agency assessing the risks to the country's security
The Counterintelligence Department of the Ministry of Interior is such an authorized agency in Georgia, which is approached by the Public Services Development Agency for information on a person prior to deciding to grant residence permit to any foreigner. If the Counterintelligence Department concludes that a person threatens state security, practice has shown that representatives of the Public Services Development Agency automatically determine that Sub-Paragraphs "a" and "c" of Article 18 of the Law are applicable.  They refuse residence to the applicant. This is despite the fact that the Law does not obligate them to take such conclusions in consideration in all cases. Equally importantly, the reasoning behind any such conclusion is classified. Thus the staff of the Public Services Development Agency cannot know on what basis the findings were made. This limits their ability to make decisions based on a full evaluation. Therefore, in fact any such conclusions is considered an instruction.
In addition, due to the classified nature of the reasoning behind any conclusions made by Counterintelligence, individuals' mechanisms to redress their rights in court are also limited. When challenging a refusal, the courts often are not interested in the reasoning supporting a conclusion, but are guided by Article 6 of the Law of Georgia on Counterintelligence Activities, pursuant to which the counterintelligence activities are classified. Documents, materials and other data on such activities are qualified as a state secret and cannot be used for the purposes of protection of rights.
2. Concrete Examples
This section describes in more detail the cases of foreigners who were refused residence permits and who have approached us or our partner organizations.