The Khulo Municipality fails to fulfill the obligation to proactively publish public information
Public institutions were obliged to adopt normative acts regulating proactive publication of public information until September 1, 2013. TI Georgia monitors the availability of public information on the official websites of municipalities. This time we present the results of the Khulo Municipality:
●       On January 28, 2016, the Town Council (Sakrebulo) of Khulo adopted an ordinance on the procedure of proactive publication of public information and on the list of public information that should be published proactively;
●    The ordinance is in line with the requirements of Ordinance No. 219 of the Government of Georgia, which establishes a high standard of proactive publication of public information;
●    However, the majority of information determined by the ordinance – including the number of individuals employed in the municipality; the annual procurement plan; the plan of privatization of property; the email, phone number and hotline number of the municipality; statutes of the municipal services of the Town Hall; strategies and action plans developed; etc. – is not published on the website of the municipality (
See detailed information in the tables below
TI Georgia calls upon the Town Hall and Town Council of Khulo to eliminate the said problem in a timely manner, to fulfill the obligation undertaken by the ordinance, and to ensure that the information is uploaded fully to the official website.