• Health threatening physical environment
• Hindered access to public services
The Paipuri Settlement in Zugdidi consists of several collective centers that house IDPs as well as a few dozen homeless citizens.
The so-called Karavi collective center, located inside the building of a former collective farm market, is in an especially dire condition. The center has not been renovated in any way and currently houses 14 families, of which 7 are internally displaced. The majority of its residents are below the poverty line. They rely on the social and/or IDP assistance as their sole source of income.
The physical condition of the building is very poor – the roof is damaged, resulting in rainwater leaks. The rooms are separated with thin wooden boards, windows and floors are damaged, and the sewage system is dysfunctional. All families have to share a single toilet and bathroom. The building is supplied with water on a schedule, only during the morning hours. In many cases, the water is cloudy and unfit for drinking.
Several rooms on the first floor of the building get flooded during rain. The ceilings between floors are coming down. In some places the outside walls are made of wood. The damp rooms are almost impossible to heat in winter.
8 IDP families live in the nearby two-story building. The majority of these residents are socially vulnerable. The roof of the building was changed 2 years ago, however, a few families moved elsewhere due to the remaining difficult living conditions. The residents of the collective center do not have land that they can cultivate, and no stable income, except for the IDP and social assistance. The families all use a common bathroom, located in a yard adjacent to the building. According to the residents, they have appealed to public authorities numerous times with the request of alternative accomodation, but no effective steps have been taken in this direction.
The building is supplied with water on a schedule for a total of 4 hours in the morning and in the evening. However, the water is polluted, so the residents use homemade filters and only drink water after having boiled it.
The sewage system located outside the building is out of order, resulting in poor sanitation.
The situation is identical in a nearby collective center located inside a former printing house building that currently houses about 30 families, of which 8 are socially vulnerable.
The roof of the building is damaged to the point that rainwater easily reaches into the rooms below. The rooms are separated with thin wooden boards, with each family occupying an average of 20-25 square meters of space. Windows need changing in all rooms. Some of the residents own land plots in the yard outside the building, however, they say the land is too stony and, therefore, low in yield. All residents share a toilet and a bathroom located outside the building. Water supply is on schedule and is only provided in the morning.