Giorgi Chanturia and the GPB ahead of parliamentary elections
On August 20, 2009, the eight-member Board elected Giorgi Chanturia for the Director General position. Chanturia, as his predecessor Levan Kubaneishvili, was perceived as the favorite candidate of the UNM government at the time.
The Board was extended to 15 members, and seven new Trustees were elected, including one nominated by the Christian-Democrats and three candidates representing civil society groups, whose presence in the board was meant to make the body less politicized. Two of the civil society nominees resigned in 2011 to avoid conflicts of interest (Lika Chakhunashvili, who now works for the IREX GMedia project, a donor of TI Georgia, and Shorena Shaverdashvili, whose media group received a radio broadcasting license for Radio Hot Chocolate).
In July 2010, the newspaper Batumelebi revealed that the GPB had asked the government for additional financing of GEL 3 million to remain operational, while GEL 2 million of these funds were then spent to promote the participation of Sopo Nizharadze at the Eurovision Song Contest.
Kanal PIK
The GPB launched its third TV channel, a Russian language broadcaster in 2010. Aimed to provide unbiased coverage of events in the Caucasus, the channel was perceived as a Georgian government propaganda tool. The first attempt to establish what was called First Caucasian channel failed: the channel was available on satellite, operated by Paris-based Eutelsat, for less than two weeks in January 2010. Then Europe’s leading satellite operator, citing end of trial period, took the channel off its W7 satellite and entered into a larger deal with Russia’s Gazprom Media Group on allocating capacity on W7 satellite for its pay-TV provider NTV-Plus. Georgia claimed Russia’s political pressure behind Eutelsat’s move. The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) sued the satellite operator, but a court in Paris ruled in favor of Eutelsat in July, 2010.
In July 2010 GPB handed over the management of the rebranded channel PIK to K-1, a company co-founded by a British journalist Robert Parsons. At the end of 2011, Parson and his company exited the project. In the beginning of 2012, the GPB signed a GEL 14 mln. contract for a year with another private company, Alania TV (renamed to PIK) to manage the GPB’s third channel.
Ignored rally of the war veterans
On December 27 the war veterans launched a hunger strike in tents set up at the memorial of fallen heroes for the unity of Georgia, demanding relevant attention from the authorities. One week later the rally was dispersed by the police, with some of the rally participants being detained. Georgian Public Broadcaster, alongside Rustavi 2 and Imedi, completely ignored this event in their 3rd of January news, which GPB later explained by “the absence of the footage”.
Coordinated coverage?
In 2012, the editorial policy of the GPB showed much room for improvement. In March, TI Georgia highlighted that all three national TV stations – the GPB’s Channel 1, Rustavi 2 and Imedi TV, the last two were regarded to be strongly biased in favor of the UNM at the time – covered the death of a citizen in a Khashuri police station in a completely identical manner, suggesting that the coverage was coordinated between the newsrooms. Not only were the images used to cover the case largely identical, but the wording used by news anchors to report the case was word by word almost the same.
Failure to properly cover torture videos
On 18 September 2012, Georgian TV channels, with the notable exception of the GPB’s Channel 1, aired footage showing what appeared to be torture and sexual abuse of Georgian prisoners, triggering protests in Tbilisi the same night. Despite the extraordinary public interest of the videos emerging less than 2 weeks ahead of the parliamentary elections and ongoing public protests, Channel 1 only covered the torture videos a day later at 4 pm, and only as the 4th story in its newscast. At 9 pm that day, the GPB aired a statement by president Saakashvili and a short news item about the solidarity rally from the night before. Instead of airing, for example, a live discussion about the latest developments, to follow up on the newscast, Channel 1 instead aired an Ugly Duckling cartoon in prime time.
One day later at 10 am, Channel 1’s newscast reported the resignation of the Minister of Corrections, Probation and Legal Assistance, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, as top news, followed by a statement by President Saakashvili on the protest rallies throughout the country. By that time, more than one and a half days after the first release of the torture videos, it was still unclear to viewers of Channel 1 what had actually caused such public outrage. While other stations were covering the release of additional footage documenting the misuse of juvenile prisoners, viewers of Channel 1 were shown the entertainment show Life is Beautiful.
The delayed coverage of ongoing events triggered a demonstration in front of the GPB building, with protesters demanding a timely and adequate coverage of the scandal. The GPB’s Director General, Gia Chanturia, stated that covering the prison abuse scandal from different angles was much more important than “just airing footage which every other TV channel was already showing.”
After the 2012 change of power
One parliamentary election later, Gia Chanturia, speaking in front of the GPB building the day he resigned in December 2012, recalled the prison abuse coverage and said that the GPB had chosen “objective coverage over breaking news style” and that their mandate obliged the broadcaster to act this way. Chanturia said he quit because he had failed in his efforts to restructure the broadcaster.
After the change of power, reforming the GPB once again became a top priority for the new government, triggering a debate over a possible restructuring of the Board.
The end of PIK
In October 2012, the GPB on short notice suspended its contract with PIK and shut down its third channel, leaving around 400 journalists unemployed. Already in early October there were talks about financial difficulties regarding PIK and the employees staged a silent on-air protest. The GPB later stated this silent protest as one of the reason for suspending the contract, accusing PIK of having violated its terms. Just a few days after the elections, the outgoing government had cut the debt of PIK from GEL 1.5 million to 5,000 GEL, as the part of a tax amnesty for several broadcasters.
In November 2012, Revenues Service investigators entered the GPB on the basis of GEL 4 million in unpaid taxes, raising concerns that the new government was seeking to establish control over the GPB.
Giorgi Baratashvili: the last elected Director General
On December 26, 2012, the Board elected Giorgi Baratashvili, the head of the technical department and a long-time employee, to manage the GPB. The appointment of the new GPB director gained much publicity – recordings of the interviews with shortlisted candidates were published on GPB website; the candidates also participated in a debate on the GPB’s first channel hosted by David Paitchadze. However, in the end Baratashvili was chosen for what appeared to be political reasons, as observers had predicted.
Hired, fired, hired, fired
Within less than a year, Baratashvili was fired twice. The first time, in March, the Board dismissed him based on statements by Khatuna Berdzenishvili, the former head of the news department who had been fired by Baratashvili, who accused the Director General of putting editorial pressure on editorial staff in order to favor the Georgian Dream (Berdzenishvili was soon appointed as the Gamgebeli of Krtsanisi region by Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava from the United National Movement). After a court had declared the firing of Baratashvili was illegal, Baratashvili was fired a second time, after a few months back in his position – this time for failing to provide the Board with detailed information on budgeting and programming. On September 1st 2013, four out of 13 Trustees, including Chairman Levan Gakheladze, completed their terms. A few days before, the Board had managed to gather enough votes to launch the impeachment Baratashvili.
The status quo: Once again, a Board without a quorum
After being left without the chair after Gakheladze’s departure, the Board elected Emzar Goguadze as its new Chairman (a second round of voting was necessary for him to get enough votes). Under him, the Board completed the dismissal of Baratashvili, who is currently fighting against his firing in court for the second time.
Tamaz Tkhemaladze, who had been appointed deputy director under Baratashvili in April, became the GPB’s new acting director. Tkhemaladze had worked at the state broadcaster since Soviet times, from 1978, until he was fired after the Rose Revolution, and was then hired back in 2013.
It was Tkhemaladze’s decision to take the political talk shows of David Paitchadze and Eka Kvesitadze off the air, which both provided a UNM-friendly spin – a decision seen by many as politically motivated and inappropriate during the run-up to an election.
It was also Tkhemaladze who refused to air political ads of the UNM that were critical of the Georgian Dream. Tkhemaladze stated: “advertising must not be counter-advertising. Instead, advertisements should say how much of a man the candidate is and what his accomplishments are. We will not broadcast advertisements that are solely based on what [Georgian] Dream has not done. We will broadcast details of the party’s plans, but advertisements about the fact that Shah Abbas [of Persia] invaded [Georgia] and that Erekle II was a bad king, will not be broadcast,” Tkemaladze said. TI Georgia argued that Tkemaladze’s comment was incorrect and called on the administration of the GPB to refrain from making political statements and rather comply with the law. The UNM’s ads were eventually aired a few days later.
Due to the GPB’s leadership and budgetary crisis, the broadcaster several times postponed the launch of new programs, including political talk shows. According to Tkemaladze, the production of new programs will be postponed to January 2014 if the broadcaster does not receive additional funding. So far, Channel 1 has only managed to launch one new show, a political talk show that airs workdays. It plans to hold debates between presidential candidates on October 17 and 18, ten days ahead of the election.
After two more recent resignation of Board members, who said they faced political pressure, only seven Trustees remain – the Board thus no longer has the quorum that would be needed to appoint a new General Director or take on a loan.
The GPB Board after January 2014
In January 2014, the GPB’s current Board will be fully replaced in line with amendments to the Law on Broadcasting from May 2013 (TI Georgia advocated for a gradual replacement of Trustees). The total number of the Members will be decreased, back to nine:
• three members will be elected by the parliamentary majority (MPs of the Georgian Dream coalition),
• three members by the remaining members of the Parliament (UNM and former UNM majoritarian MPs who are now in an independent fraction or independent members of Parliament),
• two members by the Ombudsman, and
• the remaining seat will be filled with the Chairman of the newly created Adjarian Public Broadcaster.
The status quo
The GPB appears to urgently need a cash injection of at least GEL 2.5 million to finish the current year, according to its board – funding that the GPB’s management hopes to get through a bank loan. However, decisions about loans and budgeting must first be approved by the Board of Trustees, which is now defunct and unable to make decisions due to an insufficient number of acting members. Last week two members of the GPB board – Eka Mazmishvili and Avtandil Antidze – resigned amid controversy that they were pressured to quit their jobs, leaving the board with only seven acting members (eight are needed for a decision).
The Board now also lacks the quorum needed to elect a new Director General – a competition for which had already been announced. Emzar Goguadze, the chair of the Board, and Nino Danelia, the board member, say trustees have been pressured to resign so the Board, and with it the GPB, becomes paralyzed and can no longer fulfill its duties. The Georgian Parliament is now on vacation for the month prior to the presidential elections on October 27, meaning that the current crisis may continue well into November, and possibly until the end of the year, when the Board will be fully dismissed and replaced, in line with amendments to the Broadcasting Law from spring 2013.
On Monday, the GPB’s acting Director General, Tamaz Tkemaladze, announced an alternative plan to save the public broadcaster’s television season: he hopes to receive funding from the Government’s reserve fund. Such financial operation doesn’t require board's approval consequently quorum won’t be an obstacle. If this plan fails, GPB will not be able to air any new programs until January 2014.
One more way to generate additional financial income, for which board’s approval won’t be needed, is to sell a scrap-iron located in a backyard of the GPB. According to Tamaz Tkemaladze they hope to receive up to Gel 5,200 income through an auction, where around 146 kg of aluminum, 19,5 tons of iron and up to 31 kg of copper wires will be offered for sale. “This scarp is scattered all over the GPB territory, on the side of the Zoo. We would like to plant flowers instead. When filming we do need flowers,” said Tamaz Tkemaladze.
How to move forward?
Given the current chaos at the GPB, one might be tempted to give up all hope that a turnaround for the public broadcaster is possible. We try to stay optimistic and hope for something like a miracle, following which:
• The Parliament recognizes the importance of having a financially and institutionally strong public service broadcaster and nominates a group of non-partisan, highly motivated experts with diverse backgrounds to serve as Trustees from January 2014;
• The new Board, through a transparent and open competition, selects an experienced manager as the new Director General who has a strong vision and an indestructible commitment to building a politically independent and professional broadcaster;
• The government provides sufficient funding for a fresh start (GEL 38 million in the 2014 draft budget);
• The GPB leadership develops a strategy aimed at generating public value that reflects the diversity of Georgian society and seeks to increasing the audience and role of the GPB, including by reaching audiences through all available platforms;
• The GPB management, under adequate supervision of the Board, then implements the strategy by
1. launching new programs, including shows that defend the interests of consumers, provide investigative and in-depth reporting and informative talk shows;
2. creating acceptable working conditions for its staff, including by providing year-long contracts, adequate salaries, hiring and promotions based on merits and skills rather than loyalty and connections;
3. shielding editorial staff from any undue interference and political pressure;
4. developing a culture at the GPB where staff is motivated and proud to pursue its mission.