Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Relative is Winning Tenders Mostly in Imereti - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Relative is Winning Tenders Mostly in Imereti
Murman Togonidze, who is a relative of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the chairman of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, has received GEL 16,395,501 from tenders and simplified procurements from Imereti’s individual municipal budgets since 2014.
Murman Togonidze is the husband of the sister-in-law of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s sister, Maguli Ivanishvili.
Murman Togonidze participates in tenders as an individual entrepreneur. LLC “Msheninvesti”, the 100% shares of which belonged to Murman Togonidze, participated in state procurements only in 2016.
Individual entrepreneur Murman Togonidze won 69 tenders out of 97. The value of the contracts amounted to GEL 14,998,590. LLC “Msheninvesti” took part in 31 state procurements in 2016, securing 21 to a total value of GEL 1,008,798.
The Municipality of Sachkhere is the largest procuring entity for the services of Murman Togonidze and his company (70 tenders and 3 simplified procurements). The municipalities of Chiatura, Lagodekhi and Baghdati are also among the procuring entities.
Murman Togonidze and LLC “Msheninvesti” signed 9 simplified procurement contracts with the municipalities of Sachkhere and Chiatura in 2014-2016. The total value of the contracts was GEL 388,112.
It is noteworthy that Murman Togonidze (individual entrepreneur) and LLC “Msheninvesti” had no competitors in 42 of the 90 tenders that they won. In 20 cases, other participants of the tender competition offered a lower price, but the tender commission disqualified them and signed a contract with Murman Togonidze instead. In 9 cases, Murman Togonidze won the tender by offering a low price, but the contract value was increased later on.
Murman Togonidze served as the Director of the LLC “Sachkhergza” in 2017-2018. In this period, LLC “Sachkhergza” won 2 tenders from the municipality of Sachkhere, the total value of which was GEL 120,521. This company continues to participate in tenders after the change of management.
TI Georgia calls upon the Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service and the Prosecutor’s Office to investigate the tenders won by individual entrepreneur Murman Togonidze and LLC “Msheninvesti”, to determine if they were placed in an advantageous position and if there were any signs of corruption.