This is Transparency International Georgia’s Winter 2013 Work Card. It gives a summary assessment of the key areas in the country that are of crucial importance to the development of a transparent, accountable and democratic state. The Work Card is p
Book presentation: Who Owned Georgia (2003-2012)
22 February, 2013
Transparency International Georgia in collaboration with journalist Paul Rimple have published a book: Who Owned Georgia 2003-2012. Written in the format of a novel it leads the reader through an interesting selection of short stories from the
Our Self-Government – new radio show
From now on every Thursday from 16:05 radio Atinati will broadcast a new radio show prepared by our Zugdidi office and radio Atinati -- Our Self-Government (in Georgian). Recordings will be regularly posted to our website as well. In the first s
NGO appeal to the Supreme Council of Ajara
The Ajara Supreme Council is considering a draft law on the amendments to the staffing of the Supreme Electoral Commission (SEC). According to the amendments, the term of office for the SEC Chairman and its members shall be reduced from 5 to 4 years.
Lands Confiscated in Anaklia
Transparency International Georgia publishes information about violations of property rights in the area of Anaklia in 2008-2009. According to our information, representatives of the prosecutor's office have pressurized the following citizens: Gocha