Statement of civil society and media organizations regarding plans to abolish seven self-governing cities - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Statement of civil society and media organizations regarding plans to abolish seven self-governing cities
Establishment of an effective local government has been one of the main promises of the Georgian Dream government. In 2013, the Georgian Government approved the Guiding Principles of the Strategy for Decentralization and Development of Local Government, which defines the directions and stages of reform. In 2014, the Georgian Parliament adopted the Local Governance Code. The first stage of the reform involved increasing the number of self-governing cities and direct election of mayors/governors. These changes were positively assessed by the Council of Europe and other international organizations, and served as basis for the country’s improved ranking in the Freedom House Georgia 2015 Country Report. Consequently, we did not have any cause to doubt that the government would implement the remainder of its own local government strategy, including the territorial optimization of municipalities.
We also hoped that the ongoing constitutional reform would serve as an opportunity to institutionally strengthen the local government. However, instead, we hear contradictory statements from the representatives of the ruling party regarding government plans to abolish the self-governing status of 7 cities, which is a clear deviation from the declared principles of the reform.
Development of self-governing cities is an important focus of socio-economic development worldwide. For Georgia, it is not only an important prerequisite for urban, social and economic development, but also an essential part of transitioning to the European model of governance. The abolition of self-governing cities and their reunification with community municipalities will hamper the development of both urban and rural areas.
A city that does not have a local government elected by and therefore accountable to its citizens, and that does not have its own income, property and budget, is left without any real prospects for development.
Reducing the number of self-governing cities will be a step backward for the local government reform, as well as the overall development of the country. Most importantly, this change will distance the population and the government from each other, stop ongoing projects and lower the standard of democracy in Georgia.
Therefore, we believe that abolishing of self-governing municipalities created in 2014 is absolutely inadmissible. We urge the government to clearly state its position and not to make decisions that halt the ongoing development process.