The following legislative amendments have been negatively assessed: Law on Covert Wiretapping which significantly deteriorates the standard of human rights protection, Legal Regulation of Hate Speech.
• According to the number of considered draft laws and the number of sessions held, the most active were the Committees on Legal Issues and Human Rights, and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues was the passive one;
• The number of draft laws being considered under expedited procedures increased. The Parliament adopted 125 draft laws under the expedited procedure;
• The trend of prolonging the deliberation period for draft laws persisted. The deliberation period extensions were utilized a total of 174 times for 79 legislative packages (363 draft laws). During the reporting period, the deliberation period was extended the most (5 times) for the initiative submitted by the opposition regarding the establishment of an Anti-corruption Agency;
• According to the trend of the last years, the Parliament renders support exclusively to legislative proposals put forth by state agencies, rendering this crucial mechanism of citizen involvement futile.
Parliamentary Oversight
• Neither the opposition nor the majority utilized the mechanism of summoning government members and accountable individuals to the committee sitting;
• 5 requests for the establishment of an investigative commission were submitted to the Parliament, including corruption in the judicial system and the events that occurred in Tbilisi on July 5-6, 2021,  but none was created;
• Ministers did not provide comprehensive and timely responses to parliamentary questions. Out of the 5093 questions submitted, a staggering 997 were left unanswered. It is noteworthy that a majority of these unanswered questions were posed by the opposition. Most of the answers were not given by the mayors of the municipalities,  questions  also  were left unanswered by the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, Tea Tsulukiani (16 questions) and the Minister of Defense, Juansher Burchuladze (14 questions);
• The Trust Group carried out work without being fully manned.
Accountability and Openness of the Parliament
• Entering the Parliament building remained a challenge for representatives of the media and civil sector. They were unjustifiably denied entering Parliament and attending committee sittings, with general reference to safety rules of the Parliament;
• The Parliament revoked permanent entry passes to select local and international non-governmental organizations that monitor the parliamentary activities, which constitutes a significant obstacle to monitor the parliamentary activity;
• Despite the adoption of the Code of Ethics, the establishment of the Ethics Council has been delayed until now, resulting in the inability to enforce the provisions outlined in the Code of Ethics.
• Despite the launch of a new website for the Parliament, there are significant areas for improvement, particularly in the search function and the manner of publishing specific types of information. Additionally, obtaining timely and accurate information from the parliamentary committees and the bureaus of the majoritarian MPs poses a challenge
In a parliamentary republic, the legislature assumes a critically significant role by fulfilling its functions of legislation and oversight. Therefore, the Parliament is compelled to utilize all accessible mechanisms in order to proficiently fulfill the responsibilities mandated by the law. During the process of legislation and oversight, the Parliament must prioritize issues of significant importance to the country.
• It is crucial for the majority and the opposition to cooperate in resolving pressing issues for the country, including in fulfilling 12 recommendations of the European Union;
• The Rules of Procedure should include provisions that ensure the meaningful involvement of the opposition in the election of parliamentary officials and the appointment of opposition members as committee chairpersons, which represent the best international practice;
• In order to prevent politically motivated appointments of heads of entities accountable to the Parliament, it should be mandatory to consult with opposition factions, and the Rules of Procedure should establish a requirement to reach decisions through consensus;
• Entry to the parliament building should not be denied to citizens without valid justification. The Parliament should actively promote the involvement of civil society and the media in its activities, refraining from creating artificial barriers;
• Draft laws should be deliberated within the designated timeframes outlined in the Rules of Procedure, and the period for considering draft laws should not be extended without valid justification. Additionally, the draft laws must not be considered under the expedited procedure;
• In order to effectively fulfill the role of parliamentary oversight, both the majority and the opposition must utilize the control mechanisms outlined in the Rules of Procedure. The utilization of parliamentary oversight mechanisms becomes especially critical during times of crisis within the country;
• Accountable bodies and government members must assist the Parliament in conducting a comprehensive and effective oversight, must honor parliamentary oversight procedures set out in the Constitution and the Rules of Procedure;
• The parliamentary control over the security sector must be strengthened. The complete formation of the Trust Group should be prioritized, with opposition factions being afforded the opportunity to participate in the Trust Group in accordance with the procedures outlined in the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament;
• In order to implement the Code of Ethics, it is essential for the parliament to expeditiously appoint members of the Ethics Council.