Open letter of Georgian Civil Society organizations To the North Atlantic Council - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Open letter of Georgian Civil Society organizations To the North Atlantic Council
Returning Georgia to the European family of nations is a historic mission for our generation. Completing Georgia’s integration into Euro-Atlantic Institutions, including NATO, is an essential part of this process.
Since its very beginning, the Euro-Atlantic integration process played a critical role in steering Georgia toward a modern, democratic and secure society. It provided powerful incentives for developing state institutions, advancing democracy, and transforming the national security system.
Georgia still has much more work to do in building a modern, democratic, and prosperous nation. It still faces challenges, both internal and external. During the last decade, Georgian citizens proved their dedication to the democratic transformation and modernization of the country, as well as their readiness to ensure Georgia is a responsible member and contributor to international security, as demonstrated by Georgia’s significant participation in NATO-led peace operations. The idea of Georgia’s NATO membership enjoys overwhelming support among its citizens.
We believe that Georgia’s membership in NATO will positively affect the process of Georgian statecraft, as well as contribute to security and stability in the wider region. It will strengthen peace and encourage democratic transformation, empower democratic forces more broadly, and through this advance the interests of the entire trans-Atlantic community.
A comprehensive strategic vision for the future of Europe, and consistency in its implementation, strengthen European security, encourage sustainable economic and democratic development, and ultimately lead towards a Europe whole, free and at peace.  Georgia’s membership in NATO will advance the process of achieving this great vision.
Russian revisionism, on the other hand, is challenging solidarity among European nations and targets the key values of what it means to be European. Safeguarding these values, and the freedom and sovereignty of all European countries to choose their own security arrangements, is the only way to avoid backsliding into a Europe that has weak democratic institutions, and is divided into spheres of influence.
In 2008, NATO made a strategic, visionary decision that Georgia will become a NATO member. In the face of the new threats and challenges to European security, the Warsaw Summit is the key milestone to demonstrate to NATO supporters and adversaries alike the steadfast will of Allies’ dedication to implement the decisions previously adopted.  Recent developments have clearly shown that any delay in pursuing the strategic goals of the Alliance is interpreted by Russia as weakness.  This, in turn, invites further aggressive and revisionist behavior, as we have seen in Russian actions inside Georgian and Ukrainian territory since 2008.
We truly believe that what Georgia needs now is a clear roadmap towards NATO membership to be agreed at the NATO Warsaw summit. This would serve Euro-Atlantic security interests and further advance the principles on which the Alliance was founded.
We also hope that decisions taken in Warsaw will support concrete measures aimed at deterring Russian aggression and reinforcing Georgia’s security.
We anticipate that Warsaw Summit decisions will create a stronger and more holistic structure for NATO-Georgia political and military cooperation, fully utilizing existing mechanisms, incorporating real substance, and ensuring the commitment and engagement of all allies in strengthening Georgian democracy, its institutional reforms, and its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Atlantic Council of Georgia (ACG)
Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS)
Strategic Research Center
Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies (GISS)
Georgia’s Reforms Associate (GRASS)