Transparency International Georgia’s assessment of the 2014 local runoff elections - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Transparency International Georgia’s assessment of the 2014 local runoff elections
Transparency International (TI) Georgia deployed nearly 50 observers to monitor the runoff of the 2014 local elections. TI Georgia’s observation mission encompassed 8 self-governing cities in which the organization deployed 17 mobile teams. Throughout the day observers of TI Georgia visited 580 polling stations.
Election day was peaceful. Observers of TI Georgia did not notice any grave violations. According to our observers polling stations were provided with election documentation. Observers did not witness instances ballot papers being stolen, neither a loss of stamps.
Throughout the day TI Georgia’s observers also attempted to verify reports on violations made by the media and political parties. Several incidents and cases of violent behavior were also observed among political party activists and their supporters.
There has been tendency of:
Mobilizing coordinators and activists of political parties outside the polling stations
• During voting process activists and coordinators of political parties were recording the names of voters who went to the polling stations. Similar facts took place during the previous elections. This act does not constitute a violation of the election law. However in some cases it has caused physical confrontation between supporters of different political parties. It can also be considered as an attempt to intimidate voters.
Confrontation outside polling stations
• An observer of the nongovernmental organization Public Initiative was ordered to leave several polling stations of Nadzaladevi district: #8, #9, #10. These polling stations are located in a single building. After the observer left the polling station, a physical confrontation between him and several other people followed. Information has been circulated that similar incidents occurred at the following polling stations: Khoni district #1, Krtsanisi district #24, #25, #26, Rustavi district #79 as well as others.
Other violations
• The husband of a representative of UNM in Precinct Electoral Commission (PEC) #10 in Krtsanisi was detained by the police outside the same polling station. He was released after a short period of time.
• At polling station #2 of Varketili district, Irma Beradze, an observer of the nongovernmental organization Green Earth, copied personal information of enrolled voters from the voters desk list. This constitutes a violation of the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection.
TI Georgia did not witness any major violations this election day. We hope the election administration will count the votes in compliance with the electoral law so that votes add up into correct totals.