This Affects You campaign comments on new dissemination of secret recordings - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
This Affects You campaign comments on new dissemination of secret recordings
The campaign This Affects You would like to comment on the dissemination on the internet of the recordings of conversations allegedly held between former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and members of the United National Movement.
The non-governmental organizations that participate in the campaign find it appalling that the election campaign is still unfolding against the background of secret recordings, and that illegal covert surveillance/wiretapping and dissemination of their results have become systematic. No less appalling is the content of secret recordings which contains information about crime and, according to Article 100 of the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia, generates an obligation to start an investigation. There are reports that the State Security Service has already started the investigation concerning the disseminated recordings. The investigation must be conducted transparently and in full compliance with the standards set by the Georgian legislation, the recordings must be authenticated so that there is no impression that critically important state institutions are used as political instruments.
Quick and effective investigation by the state of obtaining and disseminating secret recordings illegally is important for the country's democratic development, for conducting the election campaign in a calm and fair environment and for the protection of human rights.
We call on the authorities to take concrete steps to combat illegal covert surveillance and wiretapping and effectively investigate all crimes related to illegal surveillance. We also call on the Security Service to be prudent in exercising the powers given to it by the law and implement appropriate legal measures to ensure the country's security, which will provide for holding the elections in peaceful conditions.