Act of violence in Akhalkalaki must be investigated promptly - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Act of violence in Akhalkalaki must be investigated promptly
We would like to comment on the incident that took place in Akhalkalaki on 30 October and involved an assault on several representatives of the United National Movement which, according to the injured party, was led by MP Enzel Mkoian.
Such incidents in the run up to the second round of the presidential elections could significantly damage the pre-election environment and increase polarization of political processes. It is therefore necessary for this case to be investigated by the law enforcement bodies as promptly as possible.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has already started the investigation under the hooliganism article, however, the existence of political motives of violence should not be ignored, similar to the incidents that happened earlier. The statement made by the Parliament Speaker in support of Georgian Dream MP Mkoian is also noteworthy. Making such a statement before the completion of the investigation could be perceived as encouragement of violence and an attempt to influence the investigation, which could negatively affect the pre-election environment. We remain hopeful that the incident which took place in Akhalkalaki will be investigated rapidly and on the basis of appropriate provisions.