Zviad Koridze - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Zviad Koridze joined Transparency International Georgia in September 2019. He is the Regional Offices Manager.
Zviad is a journalist. He has been a co-founder and a co-editor of “7 Days” as well as a chief editor of “Georgian Newspaper”. In different times, he has led information services of “Rustavi 2”, “Imedi” and the “First Channel” along with working as a producer and a host in different media sources.
He was originally engaged in the project “We Set up a Community Radio” which was a joint initiative of “BBC World Service Trust” and Studio “Re” and until now, he is a consultant of the community radios in Ninotsminda and Marneuli. In 2011-2012 Zviad Koridze was a chairman of the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics.
In 2014-2018 Zviad Koridze served as a head of the President's Pardon Commission. At present, he is teaching at the Caucasus’ School of Media and GIPA. Besides, Zviad Koridze is the author of several researches and bills.