A school without a building of its own
The village of Kanti is located in the mountainous area of the Tsalenjikha municipality. One ofthe major challenges that the village is facing, alongside numerous other problems, is the dire condition of its primary school. The school in Kanti has b
Georgia’s program budget should be voted into law
Program budgeting is a results-orientated budgeting system, which, contrary to conventional budgeting, gives detailed costs of every activity and program rather than just the agency spending the money. This links the resources to be spent with the re
Who keeps spamming us with SMS advertising?
A number of companies continue sending unsolicited SMS advertising to mobile phones,  violating the Georgian law on personal data protection. To convince these companies that they should respect not only the law but also peoples’ privacy, we sta
Live Blog: 2013 Presidential Elections
Through this live blog, Transparency International Georgia will cover all things relevant around the 2013 presidential elections. You can also follow us on twitter (@TIGeorgiaEng), #GVote. We have more than 350 volunteer observers in the field across