Recommendations of Transparency International Georgia regarding the Open Parliament Georgia Action Plan 2020-2021
The Parliament of the ninth convocation has started work on the Open Parliament Action Plan 2020-2021. We present our organization’s opinions and recommendations, which are going to help the Parliament in improving its openness and transparency and contributing to informing citizens on legislative activities:
Strengthening parliamentary control – A new module on parliamentary control should be added to the parliamentary information module page, which should also be visibly linked from the main website of the parliament. Information on parliamentary control in the new module should be available in an easily editable format.
Strengthening citizen participation in parliamentary and legislative activities – Citizens should be only required to undergo a security check to enter the Parliament. Citizens should not be dependent on the discretionary decisions of third-parties to be able to gain access to the Parliament.
Increasing the quality of accountability of the Parliament – In 2019, the Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance formulated the uniform forms for the annual parliamentary report and the committee reports. In order to improve transparency, accountability and the visibility of specific data, it is recommended for additional information to be made available in these reports, including data on parliamentary control and violation of ethical norms.
See the attached document for more detailed information on the commitments.