Illegal Deal Between the NGO Georgia Not for Sale and the Ruling Party - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Illegal Deal Between the NGO Georgia Not for Sale and the Ruling Party
On August 20, 2012, the founder of the NGO Georgia Not for Sale, Giga Nasaridze, announced on behalf of the organization that they would produce election-themed videos for any party who shares their political views. Nasaridze also stated that the United National Movement had already responded to this initiative, and had agreed to receive free videos from the organization. These videos have already been broadcast on some TV channels. Chiora Taktakishvili, a spokeswoman for the ruling party, confirmed this fact.
According to article 25(2) of the Organic Law on the Political Union of Citizens, tangible or intangible property received by a political party free of charge constitutes a donation made to that political party. According article 26(1), subparagraph a, of the same law, it is also prohibited for political parties to receive donations from legal entities.
Due to the fact that Georgia Not for Sale is a legal entity, the act of it giving away free videos to the United National Movement constitutes an unlawful donation. The parties of this illegal deal must therefore be fined fivefold the value of the property received/donated, under the Organic Law on Political Unions of Citizens.
We appeal to State Audit Office of Georgia to investigate the above mentioned facts and respond accordingly.