How Transparent is Senaki Municipality website?
Transparency International  Georgia has checked whether municipalities have introduced standards for proactive disclosure of public information and whether they have fulfilled the imposed commitment.  We present our findings for Senaki municipality.
In order to regulate proactive publication of information, the General Administrative Code of Georgia obligated public institutions to adopt/issue relevant normative acts before 1 September 2013.
In case of Senaki municipality:
●  On 25 March 2016, Senaki Sakrebulo adopted decree N13, whereby it defined the  rule of proactive disclosure of public information;
●  The adopted resolution complies with the requirements of the Government decree  N219;
●  However, the data posted on the websites of the City Hall and the Sakrebulo  ( and fail to comply with the list of the information subject to proactive publication.
●  Comprehensive data are not available on financing and spending of municipal public institutions; information is also missing on personnel-related issues, procurement and property privatization transactions carried out by the municipality.
●  No information is available about the scheduled sessions of Sakrebulo and their relevant agenda; minutes are not available for sessions of the civil advisory council and the general meeting of the settlement.
The graphics below present details on the type of  information posted on the websites of Senaki City Hall and Sakrebulo:
Transparency International Georgia calls on Senaki City Hall and Sakrebulo to timely eliminate the problem by fulfilling their obligations under N13 resolution, adopted on 25 March 2016, and ensure sharing of comprehensive data on their official websites.