How transparent and informative are the websites of Chkhorotsku Municipality
Transparency International Georgia presents its research concerning the prevailing practice of proactive disclosure of public information by municipalities. The study of Chkhorotsku Municipality produced the following results:
• Chkhorotsku Council passed on 7 March 2016 a resolution defining the procedure of proactive disclosure of public information;
• The resolution complies with the provisions of the Government Resolution No 219 which sets high standards of proactive disclosure of public information;
• However, the information published on the website of the Mayor’s Office and the Council ( does not correspond to the list of the types of information subject to proactive disclosure as prescribed by the resolution, specifically, 44 percent of information is not being disclosed in the case of the Mayor’s Office and 55 percent is not being disclosed in the case of the Council.
• The information about financing and expenses of municipal public institutions is being disclosed incompletely, there is no access to information about municipal procurement and privatization of municipal property;
•  No information about upcoming Council meetings or their agendas is being published, session protocols of the Civic Advisory Council and General Assembly of the Settlement are not publicly available and so on.
See tables for detailed information
Transparency International Georgia calls on Chkhorotsku Mayor’s Office and Council to address the aforementioned issue in a timely manner, fulfill the obligations undertaken under the 7 March 2016 resolution and ensure that the information uploaded to the official website is complete.