Fixing the flawed immigration and visa reform: Attempt number four - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Fixing the flawed immigration and visa reform: Attempt number four
Stricter visa regulations enacted on September 1, 2014 are a target of ongoing criticism. The new law on The Legal Status of Foreigners and Stateless Persons prepared by the Ministry of Justice imposed unjustified barriers on foreign nationals visiting Georgia for tourism, family reunification or employment. They have also affected the country’s investment environment. Due to these negative effects, the law has already been amended three times.
Transparency International Georgia has been closely following the reform and has often highlighted the problems that persist in the immigration policy. We outlined in detail the remaining most important problems that stem from the new Law and submitted specific recommendations to the government in 2014. However, only a few of them have been taken into account and a lot of problems in the county’s visa and immigration policy remain unresolved. TI Georgia submitted the parliament a legislative proposal a few months ago offering it an effective solution of the persisting problems. Our proposal is to be heard by the Committee on Foreign Affairs on March 30.
Importantly, on 13 March, following the submission of our proposal, the government registered in the parliament the fourth draft law on amendments to the Law on The Legal Status of Foreigners and Stateless Persons, which provides for a large part of our recommendations. The  review of the proposed amendment in the committees starts on March 27. TI Georgia appreciates the government's decision to considerably simplify unjustifiably strict visa regulations. This is definitely a step forward that is likely to make the country more appealing for tourism. We nevertheless think that the draft amendments will not be sufficient to fix the problems of the immigration policy and propose to change other norms of the law as well, those creating unreasonable barriers to foreigners wishing to visit or move to Georgia for work, study or family reunification. Specifically, if the Parliament approves the amendments as they are now proposed, the law will still contain the most problematic provision, under which "conclusion by an authorized agency on inexpediency of a person’s living in Georgia for securing the state and/or public security interests” may be grounds for refusing to grant residence permit. The misuse of this provision in the recent past has caused serious problems to foreign nationals, including investors, wishing to study, work or live in Georgia.
Below we are bringing a comparison of the current law and the initiatives proposed by the government and TI Georgia to highlight the challenges remaining unaddressed in the government's initiative.