The GEL 5 Health Insurance Scheme: An Appraisal
On February 12, 2008, President Saakashvili announced in his annual state of the nation address the introduction of a new co-financed health insurance scheme. The scheme potentially covers the one million people not covered by other free government b
State Employment Programmes: Politics Aside?
State-financed employment programmes have become a new tradition since 2006. While the true scale of the unemployment problem in Georgia is misrepresented by the official statistics, the actual magnitude of unemployment is acknowledged by the heavy f
Reforming Georgia's Social Welfare System
For a country like Georgia with some 50-55% of the population living below the poverty line and some 15% living in conditions of extreme poverty, the need for a coherent and sustainable social security policy is urgent. Georgia inherited the Soviet s
Reform of Georgia's Defence Sector
Two major developments have characterized activity in Georgia’s defence sector since the 2003 Rose Revolution: intensified effort to hasten Georgian accession to NATO and, correspondingly, large-scale infrastructural and long-term planning refo
Reforming the System of National Statistics in Georgia
National statistics, among many other policy issues, is given significant attention in the European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan (section 4.5.5). The ENP AP stipulates that reform of national statistics should take two forms: first, statistical m
Property Rights in Post-Revolutionary Georgia
Guaranteeing the right to property is essential to defining a market economy-driven liberal state. The right to privately own property (as opposed to collectively where in principle all members of a given society own some portion of something, but in