Transparency International Georgia's Proposals for Georgia’s National Anticorruption Strategy and 2021-2021 Action Plan - საერთაშორისო გამჭვირვალობა - საქართველო
Transparency International Georgia's Proposals for Georgia’s National Anticorruption Strategy and 2021-2021 Action Plan
In January 2021, Transparency International Georgia officially presented 14 specific anticorruption proposals which should ideally be incorporated into the country's updated Anticorruption Strategy and the action plan for the next two years. The proposals are based on our in-depth studies on the local context as well as on international best practices.
We believe that the updated National Anti-Corruption Strategy must reflect directly and adequately the significant challenges facing the country in terms of corruption which both domestic and international organizations have spoken about increasingly often. Specifically, the strategic document must state unambiguously that high-level corruption specifically and the complex forms of corruption linked with it are the most significant challenge facing the country.
Consequently, the Anti-Corruption Action Plan must focus primarily on the ways of combating high-level corruption, of which the establishment of an independent anti-corruption agency is the most important one. International experience clearly suggests that the establishment of an independent institution tasked with combating corruption is the kind of instrument that can yield results in terms of the fight against high-level corruption in the shortest amount of time.
Moreover, it is necessary to implement a number of reforms which the Georgian Government has committed to carry out in various formats and in different ways. These include:
• Making the information about the beneficial owners of companies fully public.
• Implementing in practice the system of whistle-blowing on corruption-related offenses and protection of whistle-blowers.
• Improving the system for the disclosure of the assets of public officials and the verification of asset declarations.
• Implementing a mechanism for the management of conflicts of interest.
• Making the public procurement database fully open (publishing it in an open data format).
We believe that, without direct acknowledgement of the problem of high-level corruption, it will be impossible to achieve any significant results in the process of combating corruption. Unfortunately, the Georgian Parliament refused to acknowledge the problem as it decided in February not to consider the legislative proposal regarding the establishment of an anticorruption agency, which was initiated by a group of independent members of the previous Parliament in cooperation with Transparency International Georgia.
In this context, it is even more important to ensure that the National Anti-Corruption Strategy reflects adequately the country's most significant challenge in items of corruption, so that a foundation is laid for the necessary reforms.
Transparency International Georgia's anti-corruption proposals:
1. Establishment of an Independent Anticorruption Agency
As far as corruption-related challenges are concerned, a lack of appropriate response to the crime of high-level corruption -- the cases involving high-ranking officials or influential individuals with links to the ruling party -- has become particularly evident in Georgia in recent years. A 2018 resolution by the European Parliament noted that "high-level elite corruption remains a serious issue" and that the country still lacks "a solid track record of investigations into high-level cases of corruption."
Transparency International Georgia has recommended establishment of an independent anticorruption agency. The relevant draft law has already been submitted to the Parliament. We believe that incorporating this recommendation into the National Anticorruption Strategy will facilitate the implementation of this reform.
2. Improving the Whistle-Blowing System
Establishment of an effective anticorruption system in the country requires the existence of a well-functioning and effective mechanism of whistle-blowing and whistle-blower protection. A reform of this system was implemented in Georgia in 2015. However, an analysis of the situation over the past five years has demonstrated that the whistle-blowing mechanism largely exists only on paper and that it is yet to be fully implemented in practice:
• The civil service lacks any sort of common standard or approach for identifying whistle-blowing statements, as well as minimal standards concerning internal procedures and rules.
• Law enforcement agencies (the State Security Service, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Ministry of Defense) are yet to develop special legislation for whistle-blowing and whistle-blower protection. Their employees are therefore unprotected against possible revenge for whistle-blowing.
• There is no responsible body which would: collect and publish the statistics of whistle-blowing cases and the responses to them, as well as data on awareness among civil servants; develop minimal standards for whistle-blowing; monitor the application of these standards in public institutions; provide, via a hotline, consultation to interested individuals on issues concerning whistle-blowing; monitor the process of investigation of whistle-blowing statements; receive and review information on cases of pressure on whistle-blowers.
Transparency International Georgia recommends that, in order to implement the whistle-blowing mechanism in practice:
• law enforcement agencies (the State Security Service, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Ministry of Defense) must develop and adopt special legislation on whistle-blowing and whistle-blower protection;
• minimal standards for internal whistle-blowing mechanisms must be developed and the law must require public institutions to implement these mechanisms;
• a body must be identified which would be responsible for collecting the statistics of whistle-blowing cases and the responses to them, and would publish this information proactively. The possibility of the adoption of a standalone law on whistle-blower protection must also be considered.
3. Improvement and Enforcement of Revolving Door Provisions
Despite the restrictions imposed by the law, there is effectively no management of the risks arising from the movement of former public officials to the private sector. There are no effective mechanisms for the enforcement of the relevant legislative provisions and no body or bodies responsible for enforcement have been identified. Consequently, there has been no response to any of the instances of possible violation of these provisions in recent years.
Transparency International Georgia recommends:
• Adding to the law definitions of the relevant terms (or changing the current wording of the relevant provision), in order to eliminate the ambiguity as to which types of cases the restrictions established by the law apply to.
• Clearly defining by law the institution that will monitor the compliance of former public officials with the requirements of the law.
• Extending the restrictions established by the law to former heads of state-owned enterprises in the cases where the risk of conflict of interest or corruption exists.
4. Transparency of Information About Stockholders of Joint-Stock Companies
Information regarding the owners of joint-stock companies is not currently available publicly in Georgia. The only type of information that is public is the identity of the company's shareholders and the distribution of shares at the time of its establishment (registration in the public registry). The information regarding change of shareholders after the establishment is registered in different ways and by different entities, yet there is no unified and publicly accessible database similar to the business registry.
The lack of access to the information about shareholders of joint-stock companies creates the risk that entrepreneurs or public officials will use this secrecy for dishonest purposes. We also believe that there is no reason why this information should not be made public.
Transparency International Georgia recommends that the information about the shareholders of joint-stock companies be registered in a single place and made available to any interested individuals.
5. Ensuring Transparency of Beneficial Ownership
Transparency of beneficial ownership has been identified on the international stage in recent years as one of the most important anticorruption tools. Both the EU and the United States have now taken legislative steps toward ensuring transparency in this field. There is also an international standard in this area: the Open Ownership Principles. Transparency of beneficial ownership has not been ensured in Georgia despite the fact that offshore companies, for example, are quite active in the country.
Transparency International Georgia recommends that:
• Any legal entity be required to disclose the identity of its beneficial owners and a publicly accessible registry of beneficial owners be established.
• Companies that have not disclosed the identity of their beneficials owners must not be allowed to participate in public procurement, the projects of the Partnership Fund [Georgia's sovereign wealth fund], and other state programs, such as the programs of benefits linked to COVID-19 [pandemic]. The restriction must also apply to the subsidiaries of such companies.
6. Proactive Publication of Complete Privatization Database in Machine-Readable Format
Complete information about the assets privatized by the state is currently not available and is not being published proactively. Information about the property sold via electronic auctions (including the information about the winners of the auctions) is posted on the website but the website only keeps the information for two months.
Transparency International Georgia recommends that, in order to introduce the principles of good governance and open governance in the area of privatization, the National Agency of State Property must proactively publish in a machine-readable format (e.g. Excel) complete information about the state property sold via different procedures of privatization.