Representation of Political Forces in the Legislative Body of Georgia in the period between 1990 and 2016
Since 1990, parliamentary elections have taken place nine times in Georgia. The ones held in 2016 resulted in election of the Parliament of the 9th convocation by the population of Georgia.
2016 parliamentary elections brought along concerns whether concentration of the constitutional majority in a single party in the legislative body is well justified or vice versa, whether diversity of political parties can lead to positive outcomes for the country.
According to the Election Code of Georgia, a subject which represents a registered party, an election bloc, an initiative group of voters or independent candidate to majoritarian membership is entitled to run for elections.
Transparency International – Georgia explored representation of political forces in the legislative body of Georgia in the period between 1990 and 2016 as well as number of elected members and election threshold stipulated by the law.
• The 2nd convocation of Parliament (1992-1995), with 24 parties overcoming the election threshold, was the one with the greatest number of political subjects.
• In terms of the number of MPs, the Supreme Council with 247 members was the most numerous.
• 2% represented the lowest election threshold, whereas 7% - the highest.
• The parliament of the 8th convocation (2012-2016) included just two election subjects, though the bloc “Georgian Dream” was comprised of six parties.
• Since 1990, including the parliament of the 8th convocation, the legislative body has had 1216 members
• The following members were most frequently represented in different convocations of the Parliament:  Akaki Bobokhidze (member of six convocations) and Giorgi Baramidze (member of five convocations)