How transparent and comprehensive is the website of the Chokhatauri Municipality?
24 May, 2018
TI Georgia continues to study the practice of proactive publication of public information in municipalities. This time we present the results of the Chokhatauri Municipality:
• The Town Council (Sakrebulo) of Chokhatauri established the procedure of proactive publication of public information by an ordinance adopted on August 1, 2016;
• The ordinance is in line with the requirements of Ordinance No. 219 of the Government of Georgia, which establishes a high standard of proactive publication of public information;
• However, the information posted on the website of the municipality ( does not correspond with the list of information to be published proactively as defined by the ordinance. In particular, the Town Hall fails to publish 62% of the information to be published, and the Town Council fails to publish 52% of the information (the information on financing and accounting of public institutions of the municipality is published incompletely; the information on procurements made and property privatized by the municipality is unavailable; the information on planned sessions and agendas of the Town Council is not published; minutes of sessions of the Council of Civil Advisors and those of the general assembly of the settlement are not available; etc.).
See detailed information in the tables below:
TI Georgia calls upon the Town Hall and Town Council of Chokhatauri to eliminate the said problem in a timely manner, to fulfill the obligation undertaken by the ordinance adopted on August 1, 2016, and to ensure that the information is uploaded fully to the official website.