Non-governmental organizations respond to the assault on "Rustavi 2"
Signatory organizations responding to the assault and insult of the journalists of “Rustavi 2 “ by the representatives of “Georgian marsh” movement.Freedom of expression and freedom of media is guaranteed by both the Georgian Constitution and the European Convention on Human Rights. The form of the protest should not go beyond the standards set by the law and should not include any form of violence.
Ten Remarks on Pension Reform
The Parliament of Georgia is currently considering a draft law on "Defined Contribution Pensions” that aims to introduce new mandatory defined contribution (DC) pension schemes in Georgia from July 1, 2018. Participation in this scheme will be mandatory for all hired employees less than 40 years of age. They will be required to direct 2% of their earnings to their retirement savings and employer will add the same amount.
20 February, 2018
Two leading universities in Georgia suspiciously change their official position regarding academic degrees of GNCC members
Transparency International Georgia would like to respond to the recent change of official position by two leading higher education institutions – Tbilisi State University and Georgian Technical University – on whether academic degrees held by two members of the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) meet the academic qualification requirements set by the law.