Global Corruption Ratings
Print this pagePrint this pageSend
The Transparency International Secretariat regularly produces two surveys on corruption around the world which cover Georgia: the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI), and the Global Corruption Barometer (GCB).
Corruption Perception Index
Every year, the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI ) ranks countries/territories based on how corrupt their public sector is perceived to be. It is a composite index - a combination of several polls and surveys - drawing on corruption-related data collected by a variety of reputable institutions. The CPI reflects the views of observers from around the world, including business people and experts living and working in the countries/territories evaluated.
Global Corruption Barometer
Transparency International’s Global Corruption Barometer  (GCB) is the only worldwide public opinion survey on views and experiences of corruption. As a poll of the general public, it provides an indicator of how corruption is viewed and experienced by citizens at the national level and how efforts to curb corruption around the world are assessed by the population. It also provides a measure of people’s experience who had to pay a bribe in the past year.