Assessment of October 8 2016 Parliamentary Elections
Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) deployed 400 observers to monitor October 8 Parliamentary elections. Our static observers covered 300 precincts throughout the country. In addition, 52 mobile groups were mobilized to observe the elections.
Transparency International Georgia’s statement on the current election process (07:00 -12:00)
At this point, from our observation, we can say that the 2016 election is going peacefully. Absolute majority of the electoral districts, where our observers are monitoring, have been opened on time.
Live blog: 2016 parliamentary elections
01:00 - In the village of Jikhashkari (Zugdidi region) precinct 66.67 district 79 and 108, a group of people smashed ballot boxes and raided the polling station. Also in Kutaisi, nearby the precinct 49.59 district 90, opponents physically assaulted each other.
Property and Funds Allocated to Religious Organizations in Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti over 2014-2016
Transparency International  Georgia periodically publishes information on the property transferred and funds allocated from the state and local municipal budget to religious organizations and related business companies.